"Yo puedo crear algunas cosas."

Translation:I can create some things.

July 30, 2013

46 Comments


SpinyNorman

At least I myself had some trouble differentiating creer and crear.
Crear = to create.
Creer = to believe, to think.
They have the same first-person singular present: Creo

July 30, 2013

Amartya1511

Thanks! I was puzzled by it

August 6, 2013

jindr004

Ditto, thanks much.

August 30, 2013

Viaa

Yeah, I'm kind of confused to differenciate whether it is 'creo' to think/believe, or 'creo' to create.

September 10, 2013

bsimmo14

It would just depend on context. Like in this situation to create some things would make more sense

February 15, 2015

dunk999

Believe some things makes sense too, though.

June 9, 2015

Susan_BM

Yes, "I can believe some things" makes sense in English. However, the Spanish translation for that is "Yo puedo creer algunas cosas".

In this context you can differentiate the Spanish verbs.

June 9, 2015

yvel

Good to know. Thanks for sharing.

May 31, 2017

josojtumadre

Thanks!

August 2, 2017

Elmojado873577

That got me too, thanx

October 6, 2017

Jocelyn571176

Thanks a bunch. I was confused

December 27, 2018

Angel-L

"I am able to create some things" was incorrect. It wants, "I can create. ..." but poder can be translated in both ways and in this context I don't understand why my answer was incorrect

August 25, 2014

skepticalways

Angel, please report it. "Able to" and "can" are synonymous in English, which is the translation they asked for. There is a difference between "can" and "may," with "can" still meaning "able to," while "may" implies permission, but that's a different topic.

March 27, 2016

mathchoo

For the most part DL accepts "able to", "can", and "may" interchangeably for the exercises that use "poder".
Without further context or guidance they really do not have a choice.

However, there are still a few exercises that have not been updated.
I am sure DL will be appreciative if we use the report feature when we come across them.

July 12, 2017

itastudent

Is 'something' not acceptable???

September 2, 2013

rmcgwn

It is plural so somethings but I ran somethings through my dictionary and it didn't accept it.

September 2, 2013

Johngt44

Yes we have something usually as one word in English (tho "some thing" is not inconceivable) but plural must be two words - some things.

November 20, 2014

itastudent

I thought 'something' was supposed to be translated in Spanish as 'algunas cosas' or 'algo'

September 3, 2013

rmcgwn

Alguna cosa = something - but algunas cosas = some things

Algo = something.

September 10, 2013

AlwynM

"Some things" in English should be accepted as a translation. "Somethings" maybe not, I don't think you can pluralize it in the form of a single word.

January 18, 2015

andrezepeda2014

It takes 2 "e" to believe (creer) and an "a" to create (crear)

July 11, 2015

Sarah.Kerr

Why can't you say 'I can set up some things'. When you click to check the definitions for 'crear', one option is, 'to set up'

May 11, 2014

Tomk123

That's what I did too. Maybe "set up some things" implies "seting up some deals" which is not conveyed in the Spanish.

October 5, 2014

RobertaGutman

I agree with Sarah Kerr's comment: you include "set up" as one of the meanings of crear, but it's not accepted in the translation box. My first thought was to translate crear as "make," but this was NOT included in the translated list, so I thought it would make sense for this to translate as "I can set up some things." Very confusing.

June 6, 2014

CodiSordel

Learning a language is more than just about grammar and vocab, its also about syntax and context.

August 9, 2014

mathchoo

Unfortunately DL provides precious little of either.
So, we are forced to either guess what the context is or decide that DL made a mistake and report it.

July 12, 2017

jaimexplorer

Can someone explain why the drop down box reads "some (people)" - which I assumed to mean that algunas can only mean some when it refers to people - yet the correct answer stated that algunas did mean some although in this sentence it refers to things not people?

July 26, 2014

mathchoo

The thing to remember is that the drop down suggestions do not always apply to every sentence.
So, when you see "some (people)" it only means that "algunas" can sometimes mean "some" with reference to people. (eg. Some think it's funny.) However, it can also mean "some" in relation to things as well.

October 3, 2017

Johngt44

The clue was "cosas"! Seriously, it is common in many languages for an adject to stand for (adjective) person/people eg los jóvenes = the young (people understood if no ther noun) I think that was what hint was suggesting. This is exactly the same in English, we say " the young", "the old" in this way, adjectives normally but with "people" understood. And in present case it is also true. Some (people) will agree I am sure!!!

November 20, 2014

Jalepenito

Exactly! The clue is "cosas". That looks to mean that "algunas (people)" is not to be used. Is this just another example of DuoSpeak? Where we have to learn something that is not exactly Spanish.

December 5, 2014

Johngt44

As far as I can tell from that, Jalepen, you are still missing teh point. There are faults with Duo but in this case you and jaime are way off track. It is very reasonable to write "some (people)" as a translation for "algunas". Re-read my post above, esp the final sentence. I wrote "Some (people) will...." Can you see that if you read that with and without the word in brackets, it means basically the same thing? Duo was showing you that "algunas" could mean "some" as an adjective (pretty damn obvious when it was followed by precisely "things"! though could have been another plural noun: copas, ideas,...) but if you menat "Some" - the noun - what you mean is "some people". You need to think it through again.

December 5, 2014

mariato23

What is wrong with, "I am able to create some things."? In English, "I can" and " I am able" are often synonymous.

October 6, 2015

enoksrd

Not the most compelling resume.

June 17, 2017

Drewfisch

Duo is a wizard now. After being both a thief and a communist, I'm not that surprised.

December 4, 2016

LordBerkut

Duolingo isn't a wizard,it's a god-in-training!

October 20, 2017

JeffAnders694718

Why not: "I can create several things"

January 7, 2018

JeffAnders694718

To answer my own question, "some" and "several" are not necessarily the same. Apparently, "a few" is 3 or 4 or 5 or so. "Several" means the same as "a few" to some people, but to others "several" is more than "a few." "Some" is just an indefinite amount. "Some" could mean "several" or quite a lot. For example, "I bought some groceries" could mean quite a lot of groceries.

In Spanish, varios = several and algunos = some, but I'm not sure whether these vague ideas about amounts translate. I welcome further comment.

January 7, 2018

DaveSanders777

Why would "I can establish some things" not work here?

September 13, 2013

rmcgwn

I can see why you would think that establish would be okay. They did list it in their generic dictionary. They just didn't mean it for this sentence. Not sure how you would structure the sentence so it could work. My dictionary gives the definition possibilities as create, form, invent, compose, make, bring into existence. I do think establish is on the fringe of meaning the same thing. You could report it and ask them to accept.

September 13, 2013

Lindahudson1

Your correct answer and mine are the same it keeps putting in create when i use carry

January 15, 2017

HarpoChico

I'm a poet.

March 13, 2017

14479

Could it be "certain things"?

May 19, 2017

yvel

Is "something" acceptable or it must be in plural?

May 31, 2017

Gerry923049

why not "establish"

August 27, 2017

MarkBarcla

I put 'I can invent some things' and was marked wrong. My online dictionary shows crear to mean 'Create or Invent' and gives the example - Creó un robot que hace licuados (he invented a robot that makes milkshakes/smoothies).

December 3, 2017

[deactivated user]

    i actually used the correct input. you should try the Ruby input program

    May 26, 2018
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.