Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo puedo crear algunas cosas."

Translation:I can create some things.

2
5 years ago

45 Comments


SpinyNorman
SpinyNorman

At least I myself had some trouble differentiating creer and crear.
Crear = to create.
Creer = to believe, to think.
They have the same first-person singular present: Creo

221
Reply115 years ago

Amartya1511

Thanks! I was puzzled by it

23
Reply5 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

Ditto, thanks much.

7
Reply4 years ago

Viaa
Viaa

Yeah, I'm kind of confused to differenciate whether it is 'creo' to think/believe, or 'creo' to create.

3
Reply4 years ago

bsimmo14
bsimmo14

It would just depend on context. Like in this situation to create some things would make more sense

3
Reply3 years ago

dunk999
dunk999

Believe some things makes sense too, though.

4
Reply3 years ago

Susan_BM

Yes, "I can believe some things" makes sense in English. However, the Spanish translation for that is "Yo puedo creer algunas cosas".

In this context you can differentiate the Spanish verbs.

11
Reply3 years ago

yvel

Good to know. Thanks for sharing.

0
Reply1 year ago

josojtumadre

Thanks!

0
Reply1 year ago

Elmojado873577

That got me too, thanx

0
Reply10 months ago

Angel-L

"I am able to create some things" was incorrect. It wants, "I can create. ..." but poder can be translated in both ways and in this context I don't understand why my answer was incorrect

11
Reply3 years ago

skepticalways

Angel, please report it. "Able to" and "can" are synonymous in English, which is the translation they asked for. There is a difference between "can" and "may," with "can" still meaning "able to," while "may" implies permission, but that's a different topic.

6
Reply2 years ago

mathchoo

For the most part DL accepts "able to", "can", and "may" interchangeably for the exercises that use "poder".
Without further context or guidance they really do not have a choice.

However, there are still a few exercises that have not been updated.
I am sure DL will be appreciative if we use the report feature when we come across them.

0
Reply1 year ago

itastudent
itastudent

Is 'something' not acceptable???

5
Reply4 years ago

rmcgwn

It is plural so somethings but I ran somethings through my dictionary and it didn't accept it.

1
Reply14 years ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

Yes we have something usually as one word in English (tho "some thing" is not inconceivable) but plural must be two words - some things.

4
Reply3 years ago

itastudent
itastudent

I thought 'something' was supposed to be translated in Spanish as 'algunas cosas' or 'algo'

2
Reply4 years ago

rmcgwn

Alguna cosa = something - but algunas cosas = some things

Algo = something.

14
Reply4 years ago

AlwynM
AlwynM

"Some things" in English should be accepted as a translation. "Somethings" maybe not, I don't think you can pluralize it in the form of a single word.

1
Reply13 years ago

andrezepeda2014

It takes 2 "e" to believe (creer) and an "a" to create (crear)

5
Reply3 years ago

Sarah.Kerr

Why can't you say 'I can set up some things'. When you click to check the definitions for 'crear', one option is, 'to set up'

4
Reply4 years ago

Tomk123

That's what I did too. Maybe "set up some things" implies "seting up some deals" which is not conveyed in the Spanish.

1
Reply3 years ago

RobertaGutman

I agree with Sarah Kerr's comment: you include "set up" as one of the meanings of crear, but it's not accepted in the translation box. My first thought was to translate crear as "make," but this was NOT included in the translated list, so I thought it would make sense for this to translate as "I can set up some things." Very confusing.

3
Reply4 years ago

CodiSordel

Learning a language is more than just about grammar and vocab, its also about syntax and context.

1
Reply4 years ago

mathchoo

Unfortunately DL provides precious little of either.
So, we are forced to either guess what the context is or decide that DL made a mistake and report it.

0
Reply1 year ago

jaimexplorer
jaimexplorer

Can someone explain why the drop down box reads "some (people)" - which I assumed to mean that algunas can only mean some when it refers to people - yet the correct answer stated that algunas did mean some although in this sentence it refers to things not people?

2
Reply4 years ago

mathchoo

The thing to remember is that the drop down suggestions do not always apply to every sentence.
So, when you see "some (people)" it only means that "algunas" can sometimes mean "some" with reference to people. (eg. Some think it's funny.) However, it can also mean "some" in relation to things as well.

1
Reply10 months ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

The clue was "cosas"! Seriously, it is common in many languages for an adject to stand for (adjective) person/people eg los jóvenes = the young (people understood if no ther noun) I think that was what hint was suggesting. This is exactly the same in English, we say " the young", "the old" in this way, adjectives normally but with "people" understood. And in present case it is also true. Some (people) will agree I am sure!!!

0
Reply3 years ago

Jalepenito
Jalepenito

Exactly! The clue is "cosas". That looks to mean that "algunas (people)" is not to be used. Is this just another example of DuoSpeak? Where we have to learn something that is not exactly Spanish.

1
Reply3 years ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

As far as I can tell from that, Jalepen, you are still missing teh point. There are faults with Duo but in this case you and jaime are way off track. It is very reasonable to write "some (people)" as a translation for "algunas". Re-read my post above, esp the final sentence. I wrote "Some (people) will...." Can you see that if you read that with and without the word in brackets, it means basically the same thing? Duo was showing you that "algunas" could mean "some" as an adjective (pretty damn obvious when it was followed by precisely "things"! though could have been another plural noun: copas, ideas,...) but if you menat "Some" - the noun - what you mean is "some people". You need to think it through again.

0
Reply3 years ago

mariato23

What is wrong with, "I am able to create some things."? In English, "I can" and " I am able" are often synonymous.

2
Reply2 years ago

enoksrd

Not the most compelling resume.

2
Reply1 year ago

Drewfisch

Duo is a wizard now. After being both a thief and a communist, I'm not that surprised.

1
Reply1 year ago

-Osiris-

Duolingo isn't a wizard,it's a god-in-training!

0
Reply9 months ago

JeffAnders694718

Why not: "I can create several things"

1
Reply7 months ago

JeffAnders694718

To answer my own question, "some" and "several" are not necessarily the same. Apparently, "a few" is 3 or 4 or 5 or so. "Several" means the same as "a few" to some people, but to others "several" is more than "a few." "Some" is just an indefinite amount. "Some" could mean "several" or quite a lot. For example, "I bought some groceries" could mean quite a lot of groceries.

In Spanish, varios = several and algunos = some, but I'm not sure whether these vague ideas about amounts translate. I welcome further comment.

0
Reply7 months ago

DaveSanders777

Why would "I can establish some things" not work here?

0
Reply4 years ago

rmcgwn

I can see why you would think that establish would be okay. They did list it in their generic dictionary. They just didn't mean it for this sentence. Not sure how you would structure the sentence so it could work. My dictionary gives the definition possibilities as create, form, invent, compose, make, bring into existence. I do think establish is on the fringe of meaning the same thing. You could report it and ask them to accept.

0
Reply4 years ago

Lindahudson1

Your correct answer and mine are the same it keeps putting in create when i use carry

0
Reply1 year ago

HarpoChico

I'm a poet.

0
Reply1 year ago