"Manca un mese ai campionati."

Translation:There is one month before the championships.

July 30, 2013

9 Comments


KatPavi

A month is missing before the championships?

August 15, 2013

confusedbeetle

yes literally but not good english

September 12, 2013

oktaya

What exactly is "manca" ?

July 30, 2013

silvia_aimone

It's the 3rd singular person of the verb "mancare", that mainly means that something is missing, but it has also other meanings. Examples: I miss you = mi manchi, manco di esperienza = I'm lacking experience

July 30, 2013

limoncina

hmmm, so ¨there is¨ is correct but ¨there´s¨ is not...

October 9, 2013

mrule

I screwed up the listening exercise, and now I am wondering if "Manca un mese hai campionati" is a valid Italian sentence meaning "there is one month until you (have/do/hold/participate in) the championships"?

October 26, 2013

Rocco275616

it's "manca un mese AI campionati". Ai is a preposizione articolata (preposition + article) So we have "a + i" = ai = "to the"

February 26, 2014

pont

The problem is that you then have two main verbs, so you'd have to interpret it as two separate phrases: "manca un mese; hai campionati", which would translate to "there's a month to go; you have championships". I suspect that "hai campionati" is not very natural Italian, though.

April 16, 2014

kayamel

Should "are a month shy" be accepted here ?

April 20, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.