1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O relógio está quase parando…

"O relógio está quase parando."

Translation:The clock is almost stopping.

January 17, 2015

10 Comments


Robleh100

I am reporting these incorrect answers more frequently now. Their english translations are mechanical and unreal to any native speaker. My translation is as follows: the watch has almost stopped. In this case, the state of being 'is' s/b replaced with the possessive 'to have'.


timcupples

Why have I been marked wrong for using the word "nearly" instead of almost? Will report it but am I missing something?


elizadeux

Nearly is accepted as of July 2017. Thank you for having reported this.


vinidcali

I'm not a native, but for me nearly sounds just as good as almost. As for Portuguese, both can mean quase so... C:


raf_iggy

O relogio está quase parado makes more sense to me. Is this tense "parado" not used in portuguese?


vinidcali

Parado could've been used if the English was The clock has almost stopped... In the same way it'd feel a little weird saying The clock is almost stopped, even though it's correct.
Both sentences have the same meaning, but you have to be careful about translating literally and translating something else.

As for what we normally use, at least in Brazil we say O relógio está parando (The clock is stopping) C:


TobyBartels

But the thing is that in English (also with me in the USA), ‘The clock is [almost] stopping.’ sounds like a strange thing to say. How does the Brazilian sound?


Danmoller

Sounds good. We also have an expression "devagar, quase parando" for things that aren't going very well.

"About to stop" and "nearly stopping" are also good translations.


doolfsaxet

...but in English (UK) , I think we would not say 'the clock is almost stopping'.


vsandl

Definitely not. We'd say the clock has almost stopped.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.