Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ella depende de nosotros."

Translation:She depends on us.

3 years ago

19 Comments


season89

Why is this not "Ella depende en nosotros". I obviously don't understand one of the uses for "de" but could someone explain it please??

3 years ago

rspreng

Many Spanish verbs simply 'go with' certain prepositions and we just need to learn/remember them. "depender de' = to depend on

3 years ago

rainshark
rainshark

Thank you!

3 years ago

Royraju

Yes, as Rspreng says, you just have to memorize the prepositions. Spanish is not a translation from English. I could ask the same, why do you say "to depend on" and not "to depend of" that sounds better to me? :)

3 years ago

Brigid
Brigid

It is indeed true, as rspreng wrote, that we need to learn/remember the verb-preposition links. Fortunately there are resources to help with this:

FluentU has a blog entry that provides 25 common verb-preposition linkages. Although it lists relatively few, this article is quite helpful in that explains the basics and suggests ways to learn these word pairs.

eLearnSpanishLanguage is an excellent resource! In addition basic explanations, it includes exhaustive lists of verbs with their linked prepositions.

1 year ago

DvD29

"De"in spanish is like "from" or "of" in english

3 years ago

Gloucesterboy

Why can this not be translated as "She is depending on us"?

2 years ago

MexicoMadness
MexicoMadness

Normally that should be acceptable: "She depends on us" or "She is depending on us". You should report it.

1 year ago

HelloKalp

I think it's because there is no "es" on it wherein it means "is" in English.

2 years ago

Laur3n13

Depende de me cuando tu no eres fuertes :)

2 years ago

Mejips
Mejips

me = mi?

1 year ago

KristinaBa504801

5 times in a row, all correct... You do know that's annoying, right Duo?

8 months ago

MichaelHow866420

Same here.

8 months ago

MogensBech1

Same quistion 4 times

8 months ago

MogensBech1

Same quistion 5 times

8 months ago

Liam684

She is up to us is correct because it popped up first the correct solution didn't.

2 years ago

talllatvianguy

"She counts on us" considered incorrect

1 year ago

whyphilip

Wasn't this previously given as "con nosotros?"

10 months ago

AislingAhe

My duolingo repeated this question 3 times

8 months ago