"Hon arbetar en bank."

Translation:She works in a bank.

January 17, 2015

13 Comments


HoroTanuki

in "arbetar", is the accented syllable ar or be? in other words, is it ARbetar or arBEtar?

August 2, 2015

4oYBIxtO

It is ARbetar

March 25, 2018

AGreatUserName

Why 'på'? Does 'i' work here too?

April 18, 2015

Arnauti

I'd say it's just that some nouns have , others have i. Some may have both with different meanings. With a bank (an ordinary 'money bank') the preposition is for most things. Definitely for working there, but also for Hon har pengar på banken 'She has money in the bank'.

April 18, 2015

AGreatUserName

Tack så mycket!

April 19, 2015

vladovina

'she is working in a bank' is not correct?

January 17, 2015

AGreatUserName

I would say that it is. Was it marked incorrectly? Swedish doesn't need to distinguish these. Most of the time though, you would say in English "She works in a bank" because you're telling someone where she works all of the time. If you just want to say what they're doing now, you wouldn't include the "in the bank." "She's working in a bank" makes me think that she doesn't usually work in a bank but she is now.

April 18, 2015

Arnauti

Both She works in a bank and She is working in a bank are accepted answers.

April 18, 2015

lethang001

how to say "she is working on a bank"?.

May 13, 2018

kiteo

That could feasibly mean a number of different things and not like the sentence above.

August 3, 2018

4oYBIxtO

Hon arbetar ovanpå en bank

August 3, 2018

ahbeetay5

Would She is working at a bank work?

January 12, 2019

sotnosen93

"She works at a bank" is accepted, so since Arnauti said "She is working in a bank" is accepted, your sentence probably should be too. If it isn't, report it.

March 1, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.