1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "I read my book."

"I read my book."

Translation:Jag läser min bok.

January 17, 2015

8 Comments


blackoutx98

min, mina, mitt... which one is which o.O


Lundgren8

Min = en-words, mitt = ett-words, mina = plural


Sanna924103

How do you distinguish between -en and -ett words??


Lundgren8

Take it as a habit to learn the gender of the word every time you learn a new noun. There aren’t any rules which gender a word belongs to.


SavvinaEle

so mina is for plural for both en and ett-words right?


Steph329662

Why is this min and not sin?


Rodrigo91738

Is it possible to request the app to add a short written tutorial about possessive pronouns? Explaining how they work? I have tried Japanese and some of the classes have this hint.


Super-Svensk

Those short tutorials (Tips and Notes) are not yet available for the Swedish course on the app, although they are available for some other languages. You can find Tips and Notes for the skill on Possessive Pronouns if you log in on the web version of the program, though.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.