Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The children eat bread."

Translation:Los niños comen pan.

5 years ago

16 Comments


CJFloyd

Why doesn't hijos translate as children in this sentence when it is translated as children in other exercises?

4 years ago

Songbiird

Being more specific, 'hijo' means 'son', so 'hijos' can translate as 'sons'. Also, maybe it said hijos was incorrect because it hasn't been introduced yet prior to this lesson?

4 years ago

nawdean

Same problem. Really frustrates me!

4 years ago

renee770

What is the difference between como come comen and comemos ? -.- im confused because they all mean eat

4 years ago

sg0403185

Yo Como- I eat Tu Come- You eat Ustedes Comen- You all eat Nosotros Comemos- We eat

4 years ago

nahnah9378

I put Las niños is it wrong because i used las n not los

4 years ago

TongyuWu

why don't use comos there??

5 years ago

rspreng

comen = they (in this case, children) eat

5 years ago

TongyuWu

thanks!

5 years ago

hollyanna1

Las nenas? What are dissss?!

4 years ago

Bladedassain1

just saying, but there should be a option in the settings that make the program confirm what you wrote is what you want to submit, i have accidentally submitted so many answers and got them wrong. EX: We we eat bread (on the one where you push to select.)

4 years ago

francesco.225844

Como va a ser "los niños"? si "children" tiene la "s" para indicar el plural

4 years ago

soinuit

I put las ninas but it was wrong

4 years ago

Akeeyla1221

can someone give this answer please!!!

4 years ago

Akeeyla1221

nvr mind

4 years ago

tarik12312456

po the panda

4 years ago