"My family plays together."

Translation:Imríonn mo theaghlach le chéile.

4 years ago

7 Comments


aoifeaoifeaoife
aoifeaoifeaoife

Could 'seineann' be accepted here? (I don't know if that verb was included in the lessons or not seeing as I'm doing the placement test; I didn't know what meaning of 'play' it was referring to)

4 years ago

SeaininMC

The difference being that sein gets used when talking about playing music or an instrument, whereas imir gets used when referring to playing (like on a playground) or playing games, sports, etc.

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

Given that there’s no context as to which “plays” was intended in this English-to-Irish exercise, seinneann should be just as acceptable as imríonn.

4 years ago

Ruairi21

The possessive adjective causes lenition of the following word. Once theaghlach is formed, the "th" is silent and now the word starts with a vowel. So shouldn't it be m'theaghlach?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Th isn’t silent; it’s pronounced like English H. (Only fh is silent.)

3 years ago

AndyMac709

Could mo chlann be used instead of mo theaghlach?

1 month ago

Ruairi21

I think so. Clann means the family descended from you so it would restrict the meaning in that way. However, since the English doesn't make clear by context which part of the family is being referenced, I believe it should be allowed.

1 month ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.