Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"My family plays together."

Translation:Imríonn mo theaghlach le chéile.

3 years ago

6 Comments


aoifeaoifeaoife
aoifeaoifeaoife

Could 'seineann' be accepted here? (I don't know if that verb was included in the lessons or not seeing as I'm doing the placement test; I didn't know what meaning of 'play' it was referring to)

3 years ago

SeaininMC

The difference being that sein gets used when talking about playing music or an instrument, whereas imir gets used when referring to playing (like on a playground) or playing games, sports, etc.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Given that there’s no context as to which “plays” was intended in this English-to-Irish exercise, seinneann should be just as acceptable as imríonn.

3 years ago

Ruairi21

The possessive adjective causes lenition of the following word. Once theaghlach is formed, the "th" is silent and now the word starts with a vowel. So shouldn't it be m'theaghlach?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Th isn’t silent; it’s pronounced like English H. (Only fh is silent.)

3 years ago

JeffFoster14
JeffFoster14

I picture the Kennedys throwing a football around in Hyannisport.

2 years ago