1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Caitheann an bhean gúna."

"Caitheann an bhean gúna."

Translation:The woman wears a dress.

January 17, 2015

11 Comments


AdiWyatt

hi! So.. under "caitheann" it says the word can also mean "throws" or "smokes" Of course, just for fun, I tried to put in "the woman smoked a dress" and it was wrong (go figure ;) - but what if I really did want to say "the woman throws a dress" or - maybe she's a nutcase and she "smokes one" - what makes them different? Is it technically (albeit nonsensically) correct to say "Caitheann an bhean guna?"


ataltane

Yep, that's right. In fact, the word caith has a very large number of meanings: to wear, to wear out (of clothes), to throw, to fire (a gun), to consume (of food or tobacco), to spend money, to clear (an obstacle when jumping). And that's before we get in the use of it as a modal verb meaning "to have to".

Luckily: context.


lukasleibfried

Why is "bean" lenited in this case? If it's supposed to be lenited, does that mean that this course has previously been feeding us misinformation?


scilling

Singular nominative feminine nouns (except those beginning with D, S, or T) are lenited following an.


TrevorPowe2

Why is guna not lenited? I'm looking at tge following rule: "➤When the adjective describes a feminine noun in its normal form"


scilling

Gúna is a masculine noun, and there’s no grammatical reason for it to be lenited in this exercise. (For example, there’s no adjective in this exercise.)


SeaininMC

Like, always. Not sure what you mean by "previously been feeding us misinformation". Do you have examples? If so, I'll bet you'll find that the noun is being used in a different context than the nominative/accusative.


lukasleibfried

Scilling's response explains why I was wrong. I was simply afraid that the lack of previous lenition meant that the creators of the course simply entered what was convenient at the time without concerning themselves with grammatical correctness. I hadn't known about the specific rules for using lenition in such cases when I wrote this comment.


ConnorSean

Is "The woman is wearing a dress" an appropriate translation as well? In French -- or in French exercises at least -- "wears" and "is wearing" are effectively interchangeable.

I tried "is wearing" out of curiosity and got dinged -- so, now curious about whether it works or not?


TobyBartels

Like English (but unlike Spanish, French, German, Italian, Portuguese, and Dutch), Irish has a commonly used progressive/continuous aspect, and this isn't it. So it must be "wears", not "is wearing".

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started