1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Pointene er givet anderledes…

"Pointene er givet anderledes i tennis i forhold til basketball."

Translation:The points are given differently in tennis compared to basketball.

January 17, 2015

11 Comments


jesperkk43

You would never say it like this in danish. Instead you would say "Pointene gives anderledes".


ZL321

Exactly what I was thinking.


fencewalke

i forhold til = in comparison to?


Martinsspiegel

You would never say it like this in English. Ever. You must drop the word "the." I want my heart back :-P


duodb

I disagree: I might say either "The points are given..." or "Points are given..." with very little difference in meaning. (US English.) However the sentence as a whole is a bit stilted; it would be more natural to say "than in basketball," though I guess not as direct a translation.


ZL321

Yeah, but the 'ne' is in the sentence, so, well, you have to really. Even if it doesn't really make sense. You know how Duolingo is and its love of stupid sentences, so I'm sure this wouldn't shock you :P


ycUvuSap

Også: "..when compared to..."


nickski1

I got it 'wrong' because I put 'compared with' - sigh.


poul.morgan

I would say awarded rather than given


LeXryeau

You will not make me say "basketball" in Danish. "Tennis" is understandable but "basketball" just seems inexcusable

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.