1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Come sta tua madre?"

"Come sta tua madre?"

Translation:How is your mother?

July 30, 2013

14 Comments


cloclo15

I think when you are referring to family members you don't use the article. But I could be wrong!


ziggKogg

You are right!


alainphilippe

I see - thank you both for this


LlamaNation01

Sounds like one of the rubbish pick-up lines from flirting....


GuerraAmanda

Is "How's your mother" wrong in any way?


adrienne58

How's your mother, while informal, is correct.


WarsawWill

DL usually accepts contractions, even though their own sentences are often hopelessly stiff.


Stev98

In other examples, duolingo insists on articles for family members. Weird...


Shiki343

You may know by now, but singular family members don't need articles while plural ones do.

Mio fratello.

I miei fratelli.


alainphilippe

This is still useful, thank you


Don550357

Can the duolingo people speak English? I had “How is your mother going? Marked wrong. It suggested “how is your mother doing” as correct.


Claudestephane1

For prior question. How interesting that fratelli = brothers & siblings. Grazie mille

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.