Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Come sta tua madre?"

Translation:How is your mother?

0
5 years ago

11 Comments


cloclo15

I think when you are referring to family members you don't use the article. But I could be wrong!

5
Reply5 years ago

ziggKogg
ziggKogg

You are right!

5
Reply5 years ago

alainphilippe

I see - thank you both for this

1
Reply5 years ago

LlamaNation01
LlamaNation01

Sounds like one of the rubbish pick-up lines from flirting....

2
Reply3 years ago

GuerraAmanda

Is "How's your mother" wrong in any way?

0
Reply4 years ago

adrienne58

How's your mother, while informal, is correct.

2
Reply4 years ago

GuerraAmanda

Thank you

0
Reply4 years ago

WarsawWill
WarsawWill

DL usually accepts contractions, even though their own sentences are often hopelessly stiff.

0
Reply2 years ago

Stev98

In other examples, duolingo insists on articles for family members. Weird...

0
Reply4 years ago

ShardBanner
ShardBanner

You may know by now, but singular family members don't need articles while plural ones do.

Mio fratello.

I miei fratelli.

3
Reply9 months ago

alainphilippe

This is still useful, thank you

0
Reply9 months ago