"Come sta tua madre?"

Translation:How is your mother?

July 30, 2013

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


cloclo15

I think when you are referring to family members you don't use the article. But I could be wrong!


ziggKogg

You are right!


alainphilippe

I see - thank you both for this


LlamaNation01

Sounds like one of the rubbish pick-up lines from flirting....


Stev98

In other examples, duolingo insists on articles for family members. Weird...


Shiki343

You may know by now, but singular family members don't need articles while plural ones do.

Mio fratello.

I miei fratelli.


alainphilippe

This is still useful, thank you

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.