"Come sta tua madre?"

Translation:How is your mother?

July 30, 2013

13 Comments


cloclo15

I think when you are referring to family members you don't use the article. But I could be wrong!

July 30, 2013

ziggKogg

You are right!

July 30, 2013

alainphilippe

I see - thank you both for this

July 30, 2013

LlamaNation01

Sounds like one of the rubbish pick-up lines from flirting....

February 9, 2015

GuerraAmanda

Is "How's your mother" wrong in any way?

March 23, 2014

adrienne58

How's your mother, while informal, is correct.

March 24, 2014

GuerraAmanda

Thank you

March 24, 2014

WarsawWill

DL usually accepts contractions, even though their own sentences are often hopelessly stiff.

November 8, 2015

Stev98

In other examples, duolingo insists on articles for family members. Weird...

May 13, 2014

FiatLux343

You may know by now, but singular family members don't need articles while plural ones do.

Mio fratello.

I miei fratelli.

November 6, 2017

alainphilippe

This is still useful, thank you

November 6, 2017

Don550357

Can the duolingo people speak English? I had “How is your mother going? Marked wrong. It suggested “how is your mother doing” as correct.

August 29, 2018

Hyperhelion

Bro...

October 12, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.