1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Zij hebben het brood."

"Zij hebben het brood."

Translation:They have the bread.

January 17, 2015

12 Comments


vhamui

Thats confusing... Zij if for 'she' and 'they' how am I supposed to guess?


Andy.Linde

Use the verb (hebben) to figure it out. If it is "hebben" then it is they, where if it is "heeft" it is zij. Make sense?


sinapsys

Thank you Andy!


arbor091

Why can't this be translated as "They ARE HAVING the bread"?


Sygmoral

If you really say it like that in English, it would mean that you are eating the bread, which is not what the Dutch sentence means. They simply "own" the bread.


arbor091

Got it, thank you.


UmaMaravilha

Could I say, "Zij hebben de brood" instead?


Sygmoral

No, because the definite article (de) is wrong: it needs to match the gender of the word. Het brood, het huis, ... but de deur, de melk, ...


radhoo

Why can it not be 'ze'?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started