Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mijn zoon stelt me vaak vragen."

Translation:My son often asks me questions.

3 years ago

15 Comments


acastilloflores
acastilloflores

Vaak... Nice word.

2 years ago

wucnuc
wucnuc

Why is it not "Mijn zoon vaak stelt me vragen"? Wouldn't the given sentence mean "My son asks me frequent questions"?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

The alternative Dutch sentence you propose, has the wrong word order, the verb should be in second position, directly after mijn zoon see this page, part of a very extensive explanation.. My son asks me frequent questions translates to Mijn zoon stelt me veelvoorkomende/veelgestelde vragen.

3 years ago

ChristianT311755

Hoi susande! Can I ask as to why "vaak" comes after "me" instead of the actual verb "stelt/stellen"? Cheers in advance :D

2 years ago

Susande
Susande

Me is the indirect object, this comes before time, which in this case is vaak.

See here: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=WordOrder.06 And here: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=WordOrder.13

2 years ago

ChristianT311755

Dankjewel! I appreciate it :)

2 years ago

Yuvraj448602

Does this mean that word order should be "Subject + Verb + Indirect Obj. + Time-manner-place" + Direct Obj."?

1 month ago

NCThom
NCThom

It can be gloriously complicated. This and the subsequent several pages do a great job of describing, in English, various occasions and the word order for each.

http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=WordOrder.00

1 month ago

itkoi
itkoi

What exactly is the difference between "stellen" and "vragen"? I think I remember seeing it eliminates redundancy (Ik vraag een vraag), but I'm not entirely sure.

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
  • You ask something - Je vraagt iets
  • But
  • You ask a question - Je stelt een vraag

Indeed you don't repeat vraag.

1 year ago

itkoi
itkoi

Okay, so Stellen always specifies a question while Vragen can be unspecified?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Yes, stellen is used in combination with question (vraag).

1 year ago

itkoi
itkoi

Gotcha, thank you.

1 year ago

jose403844

Could ( in this casa) the vaak go at the end after vragen?

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

No, it has to come before vragen.

1 year ago