1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Mijn zoon stelt me vaak vrag…

"Mijn zoon stelt me vaak vragen."

Translation:My son often asks me questions.

January 17, 2015

23 Comments


wucnuc

Why is it not "Mijn zoon vaak stelt me vragen"? Wouldn't the given sentence mean "My son asks me frequent questions"?


Susande

The alternative Dutch sentence you propose, has the wrong word order, the verb should be in second position, directly after mijn zoon see this page, part of a very extensive explanation.. My son asks me frequent questions translates to Mijn zoon stelt me veelvoorkomende/veelgestelde vragen.


ChristianT311755

Hoi susande! Can I ask as to why "vaak" comes after "me" instead of the actual verb "stelt/stellen"? Cheers in advance :D


Susande

Me is the indirect object, this comes before time, which in this case is vaak.

See here: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=WordOrder.06 And here: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=WordOrder.13


ChristianT311755

Dankjewel! I appreciate it :)


Yuvraj448602

Does this mean that word order should be "Subject + Verb + Indirect Obj. + Time-manner-place" + Direct Obj."?


NCThom

It can be gloriously complicated. This and the subsequent several pages do a great job of describing, in English, various occasions and the word order for each.

http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=WordOrder.00


itkoi

What exactly is the difference between "stellen" and "vragen"? I think I remember seeing it eliminates redundancy (Ik vraag een vraag), but I'm not entirely sure.


El2theK
  • You ask something - Je vraagt iets
  • But
  • You ask a question - Je stelt een vraag

Indeed you don't repeat vraag.


itkoi

Okay, so Stellen always specifies a question while Vragen can be unspecified?


El2theK

Yes, stellen is used in combination with question (vraag).


itkoi

Gotcha, thank you.


helmy29

I think it's similar in Indonesian..

Setelin/Stelin Tv (turn the tv on)


jorfersal

What is the difference between "vaak" and "meestal"?


Leikesteve

vaak is often meestal is mostly


LilithTheLilith

Vaak = often Meestal = mostly/ usually


jose403844

Could ( in this casa) the vaak go at the end after vragen?


MentalPinball

No, it has to come before vragen.


helmy29

Is

Mijn zoon stelt vaak me vragen

Also correct?


JerryMcCarthy99

See the other comments for why this is wrong.....


GigiGottwald

what's wrong with "my son often puts questions to me"?


ChristianT311755

That sentence doesn't make much sense in English. As in, you wouldn't come across someone that uses the construct "putting questions to someone".

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.