1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Mijn zoon stelt me vaak vrag…

"Mijn zoon stelt me vaak vragen."

Translation:My son often asks me questions.

January 17, 2015

21 Comments


acastilloflores

Vaak... Nice word.

December 4, 2015

wucnuc

Why is it not "Mijn zoon vaak stelt me vragen"? Wouldn't the given sentence mean "My son asks me frequent questions"?

January 17, 2015

Susande

The alternative Dutch sentence you propose, has the wrong word order, the verb should be in second position, directly after mijn zoon see this page, part of a very extensive explanation.. My son asks me frequent questions translates to Mijn zoon stelt me veelvoorkomende/veelgestelde vragen.

January 17, 2015

ChristianT311755

Hoi susande! Can I ask as to why "vaak" comes after "me" instead of the actual verb "stelt/stellen"? Cheers in advance :D

January 25, 2016

Susande

Me is the indirect object, this comes before time, which in this case is vaak.

See here: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=WordOrder.06 And here: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=WordOrder.13

January 25, 2016

ChristianT311755

Dankjewel! I appreciate it :)

January 29, 2016

Yuvraj448602

Does this mean that word order should be "Subject + Verb + Indirect Obj. + Time-manner-place" + Direct Obj."?

August 9, 2018

NCThom

It can be gloriously complicated. This and the subsequent several pages do a great job of describing, in English, various occasions and the word order for each.

http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=WordOrder.00

August 9, 2018

itkoi

What exactly is the difference between "stellen" and "vragen"? I think I remember seeing it eliminates redundancy (Ik vraag een vraag), but I'm not entirely sure.

April 29, 2017

El2theK
  • You ask something - Je vraagt iets
  • But
  • You ask a question - Je stelt een vraag

Indeed you don't repeat vraag.

April 29, 2017

itkoi

Okay, so Stellen always specifies a question while Vragen can be unspecified?

April 29, 2017

El2theK

Yes, stellen is used in combination with question (vraag).

April 29, 2017

itkoi

Gotcha, thank you.

April 29, 2017

william_29

I think it's similar in Indonesian..

Setelin/Stelin Tv (turn the tv on)

June 15, 2019

jose403844

Could ( in this casa) the vaak go at the end after vragen?

July 7, 2017

MentalPinball

No, it has to come before vragen.

August 21, 2017

jorfersal

What is the difference between "vaak" and "meestal"?

December 13, 2018

Leikesteve

vaak is often meestal is mostly

January 9, 2019

Lucifer-Sa

Vaak = often Meestal = mostly/ usually

May 22, 2019

william_29

Is

Mijn zoon stelt vaak me vragen

Also correct?

June 15, 2019

JerryMcCarthy99

See the other comments for why this is wrong.....

July 19, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.