"Your wife likes animals."

Translation:Sua mulher gosta de animais.

July 30, 2013

40 Comments
This discussion is locked.


asthakur

Tua mulher gosta de animais. Why "Teu mulher gosta de animais" is wrong ?

July 30, 2013

Paulenrique

teu is for masculine words. Mulher is feminine, so we have to use "tua"

July 30, 2013

asthakur

ok obrigado

July 30, 2013

Paulenrique

but "sua" is used more often...

July 30, 2013

ydiW

When to use "sua" and when to use "tua" ?

February 1, 2014

kimberlytylr

Formal/informal, but the 'tu' form of you is not often used in Brazil.

February 23, 2014

AnaLuhCost

We really dont use TUA/TEU in Brasil. Normaly is Sua/seu

September 3, 2014

jean10lj

In the south of Brazil we definitely customarily use "tua" instead of "sua", and "teu" instead of "seu".

Teu carro; Tua moto; Tua casa; Teu filho; Etc...

Seu/Sua looks weird for me, in my region no one uses it, only in very formal situations

July 3, 2016

fridamac

Why can't it be "vossa" instead of "sua"?

April 21, 2014

Paulenrique

Vossa is extremely formal and rarely used nowadays! ;)

April 21, 2014

jean10lj

But extremely beautiful, from my POV

July 4, 2016

AnaLuhCost

Vossa is for judges and important people, like "vossa senhoria" for kings

September 3, 2014

vince81

why would marida be wrong?

August 11, 2013

Paulenrique

There isnt "marida" in Portuguese. The feminine for marido/esposo is mulher/esposa

August 11, 2013

OliverM.

Why not 'gosta dos' since animais is plural masculine

December 27, 2013

Paulenrique

you had to have "the animals" in English!

December 27, 2013

PabloStanfield

"dos animais" Paulenrique said 'you had to have "the animals" in English'. That's not true. Os animais as a generic is said Animals in English... there are many examples. Since English count nouns lose 'the' when used as a generic or mass example, gosta dos animais should be acceptable.

September 30, 2014

cjmiller1983

Wouldn't the tu form of gosta be gostas?

December 31, 2015

Scutigera

It would if we were talking about you (the 2nd Person form of you) rather than your wife (who is a 3rd Person form so conjugates as such being the subject).

Gostar is the infinitive of the verb of which gosto, gostas, gosta, gostam, gostamos are simple present tense conjugations for 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 3rd plural, and 1st plural subjects.

"Tu" is actually very common in Portugal as the familiar, and in some parts of Brazil, as well as the many other Portuguese speaking communities around the world.

April 3, 2017

dungna93

Don't we need to use article 'a' before the possessive 'sua'?

June 18, 2017

Scutigera

Good point. :)

In Portuguese outside of Brazil, then yes. More optional in Brazil (so I think it is best to learn with it than without it as it is easy enough to drop it once learned).

June 18, 2017

dungna93

Thank you for your thorough explanation.

I have one more question on the number of the noun. In the case above, is there any difference in meaning if I replace 'animais' with 'uma animal'?

At the very beginning of this course, I learned that 'um(a) [noun: singular]' can be used to indicate the class of the noun in general. I find this grammar point quite confused.

June 19, 2017

Scutigera

I do not understand what you mean here:

At the very beginning of this course, I learned that 'um(a) [noun: singular]' can be used to indicate the class of the noun in general.

However, if you change from a plural to a singular it does change the meaning quite some bit (beyond that the switch to a singular requires an article):

  • Your wife likes animals (A sua mulher gosta de animais) – animals in general
  • Your wife likes an animal (A sua mulher gosta de um animal) – just one, we do not know which, or what kind

There are times in English when we can use the singular to mean the entire species of something such as when Sir David Attenborough says, "The elephant is a magnificent creature" meaning all elephants (even though he could also be talking about a specific elephant) but, usually what is said is, "Elephants are magnificent creatures."

I do not know yet if that is also the case in Portuguese. Though I am a bit surprised to see that animais apparently also means, (you) liven up and (you) encourage according to the hover-over hints (I presume as non-gendered verbs?).

Anyone care to explain more? :)

June 19, 2017

jean10lj

@Scutigera: Duolingo really needs some improvement, it just got worse in my opinion, I've been studying here for the last 3 years and almost everything I can think of got worse. It's just an average app/site now. As a native speaker of Portuguese I have to say it is very important to know about tu and its forms, you'll find people who preferably and naturally speak using it, (especially in the countryside) and if you don't know it, you'll definitely have trouble understanding what they are saying.

June 19, 2017

Scutigera

I agree with you on all points. This last month or so on DL has been a sad, often frustrating thing watching a really great thing go... well, I have seen it happen too often on other sites that were great and then innovated themselves out of being a place people want to be. Currently the forums/discussions are sooooo slow, dragging everything else down that it is hardly worth trying to load them. But that's just one thing out of many.

I love the idea of language for all but those who cannot afford tutors, classes, and Rosetta Stone also cannot afford the latest, greatest devices and computers (or even smashing fast net connections).

My sense though is that while the language is free, DL is actually selling data. We are the Guinea pigs... and our behaviors are what is important.

As for tu (see my older comments on this discussion :D), since I want European Portuguese, I try to use it when I can instead of você on those exercises where it is possible (and other PT PT words too like autocarro, mais pequeno, etc.) It's way more challenging because there is almost no (none, nada) support for it so it is often a solitary learning adventure most of the time.

However, vós is rarely used, and not even taught in Portuguese as a Second Language (PSL) classes in Portugal other than a mention as to why it is not taught.

Thank you for your answers and your insights. :)

June 19, 2017

jean10lj

"animais" would be one of the conjugations of the verb Animar (To cheer up, encourage)

Eu animo; Tu animas; Ele/ela anima; Eles/elas animam; Nós animamos; Vós animais.

June 19, 2017

Scutigera

Thanks, I kind of figured it was verb and related to animate.

However, I think it would clear ambiguity if the hints on DL had indicators after them that would let us know when they are giving us "hints" about nouns (N) or verbs (V) as well as others. Plus giving us the conjugation for a form of Portuguese that is only used in mostly remote spots of Portugal anymore and pretty much never (even less than tu) in Brazil seems a little... confusing. But if they are going to do it then perhaps indicate also to what conjugation it is connected to (even with perhaps archaic next to it...). As it is now, the hints say the gender is masculine after the two verbal hints (which I think just adds to the whole confusion of Portuguese sentence structure, conjugation, gender, inflecting...).

June 19, 2017

lyndel.lit

Eu aprendi a palavra "esposa."

December 21, 2013

Paulenrique

This is also right.

July 3, 2016

Limor.ner

What is the difference between "teu" and tua"?

August 3, 2014

Felinagrace

"Teu" is used for masculine words, like "cavalo (horse)" and "sorriso (smile)" while "tua" is used for feminine words, such as "gata (female cat/queen)" and "risada (laugh)".

August 29, 2014

Onefineesq

Can you use "votre" here instead of "tua."

April 2, 2015

morte100

Votre is french. Sua would be most common in Brazil.

January 30, 2016

Dan.Cretu

that's hilarious about the guy asking a French word in Portuguese hahah

January 16, 2017

wyqtor

Can you say 'a mulher de você'?

April 3, 2017

Paulenrique

No, this construction is not common, but many people use its plural version: "de vocês".

April 3, 2017

Rachel309904

Answer is not correct and reads your woman likes animals not your wife likes animals

October 4, 2017

Scutigera

In Portuguese, mulher with a possessive (a minha/sua/tua/nossa mulher or a mulher dele/dela, de vocês) becomes wife rather than woman.

October 5, 2017

joel7823

"Esposa de tua gosta de animais" Why is this wrong?

January 19, 2018

Scutigera

(A) tua esposa.

For possessives following the possessed it really only works for his/her and yours (in the plural, vocês), A esposa + dele/dela and de vocês. Plus in this sentence form the article is mandatory (placed prior to the noun/possessed object) as it become literally, the wife of his/hers/yours.

Otherwise it is a minha/o meu + noun, a tua/o teu + noun, a sua/o seu + noun, o nosso/a nossa + noun (and then all the plurals). The articles are more optional for these forms in Brazil than they are for Portuguese outside of Brazil.

January 19, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.