1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Our apple"

"Our apple"

Translation:Vårt äpple

January 17, 2015

27 Comments


joshchr94

Why is it vårt äpple instead of vår äpple? I thought vår was singular, and vårt was plural?


Berniebud

"Våra" is the plural form.

"Vår" and "Vårt" are both singular, the former is used for "En" nouns, and the latter for "Ett" nouns.


sweetarchus

Thanks so much. Grammar is bad enough in MY language.


Saorise

Thank you! So very helpful!


JosemariaNriagu

Wow. Thanks a lot for your explanation.

"Ett Äpple" qualifies for Vårt

"En Aplesin" will then be Vår

Then we shall have "Våra Äpplen" right?


devalanteriel

Yes, that is correct.


Neferaman

äpple is not an en noun?


buttonybooks

Äpple is -et, not -en. Therefore it's vårt rather than vår. Like "ert äpple" instead of "er äpple".


mgisawesome8

Vårt = ett = an Vår = en = a


JosemariaNriagu

Another awesome correlation


superkitty789

This is so confusing!


Regano21

Yeah I can't remember all these plurals. Does anyone have an easy way to remember which ones go with which words?


David7697

han, hon, det, den, and de each have the same possessive for "en", "ett" and plural forms (hans, hennes, dess, dess, and deras).

jag and du possessive for "en" words end in -n.

jag, du, vi and ni possessive for "ett" words end in "-tt" or "-t".

jag, du, vi and ni possessive for "ett" words end in "-a".

I hope this helps.


Alpha807077

A lingot for such clear precise explanation.


tahscenery

So "vår" for "en" words and "vårt" for "ett" words, yes?


Keshash

Why there is an unlaut (ä)? Becose its "our"?


Zmrzlina

It's an Ä because that's how Swedish spells "äpple". The letters Å, Ä and Ö are letters of their own, not variants of A and O!


Thulak

Is there a way to turn off caps? Whenever it has me construct a sentence by tapping the words, the first word is always capitalized on the first letter. I wanna thunk for myself!


devalanteriel

Afraid not. That particular problem has existed forever.


erik_wrc

I think that should be li,e this:

Min - for words with en (min hund) Mitt - for words with ett (mitt äplle) Mina - mina barn - my children (Not min barn. With singular that will be ett mitt barn because there is ,,ett barn,,)

Same for Du, Vi, Ni, De. Different is with She and He.

And same with

Sin, sitt, sina


vipulmangl

Thanks ...clears a lot of air!! :)


Origami345

Why do I see it spelt värt sometimes and vårt sometimes as well?


anaohd

Either a typo or its a different word. "Värt" means worth. As in "how much is it worth" being "hur mycket är det värt".


Julia404004

Why is it "vart apple"as the ending is a vowel. I'm very confused!


satwita

The word "our" has three translations it English. If it modifies a plural noun it's always "våra." If it modifies one object which is in the common gender (an "en" word) it's "vår." If it modifies a neuter gender noun in the singular it's "vårt" Ett äpple -- vårt äpple. It has nothing to do with the ending of the word, but rather its gender and whether it's singular or plural.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started