1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Was wirst du den Kindern bie…

"Was wirst du den Kindern bieten?"

Translation:What will you offer the children?

July 30, 2013

26 Comments


GabYpsilon

"Was wirst du den Kindern bieten" would make sense in terms of what activities (eg at birthday partys or on a holiday) will you offer them. If you mean it in terms of food/drinks you would rather say: "Was wirst du den Kindern anbieten."


Clownsuits

Danke. Exactly what I came here wondering.


Rbsnh

what is the difference?


alizmo

Erklären, bieten.. are taking almost dat, but beraten(advise) takes acc.


lgarratt2

Always forget the dang dative -ern endings!


IsraelOnigbinde

Small correction: "rn" endings for plural datives


mizinamo

It's the -n that is specific to plural datives -- not all nouns end in -rn in the dative plural (e.g. den Äpfeln).


Giri.b

Why "den Kindern"?


mizinamo

Dative plural.


s33br0wnb0x

I think "bieten" should be provide and "anbieten" should be offer... or am I incorrect in this assumption?


Ian.Worthington

What would "what will you bid for the children" be?


mizinamo

As in an auction, for example?

Was wirst du für die Kinder bieten?, perhaps.


mizinamo

Why the dative?

The subject du is in the nominative case -- the person doing the offering.

The direct object was is in the accusative -- the thing being offered.

The indirect object den Kindern is in the dative -- the recipient of the offer.


Shawn8216

As @s33br0wnb0x wrote, both bieten and anbieten should be offered as correct solutions.


CirrissaCl

Why is, "What do you offer the children" incorrect?


jeremy545184

Its the future tense because of werden, so what WILL you offer the children


jeremy545184

Very different sentence from: ich werde die kinder bieten


October_1917

So in future tense the verbs go at the end? Can someone explain how it works?


mizinamo

Basically, if you have two verb in one clause, then one of them is inflected for person and number and the other one is an infinitive or past participle.

Infinitives and past participles go at the end.

So this applies not only to the future but also to the (compound) past, e.g. Ich habe einen Apfel gegessen where gegessen goes at the end, similarly to Ich werde einen Apfel essen where essen goes at the end.

In a subordinate clause, the inflected verb also goes to the end -- and goes "even more to the end".

For example ..., weil ich einen Apfel gegessen habe / weil ich einen Apfel essen werde "because I have eaten/will eat an apple".


NihaalBMNi

What if i pronounce "was wirst du bieten den kindern"


zengator

With all due respect--because I suspect your working on at least your third language, and that's impressive--but you probably don't want to use "pronounce" in this context. Just say "What if I say . . . . "

With regard to the question on the construction on the German sentence: the main verb, bieten, must go at the end of the sentence to be grammatically correct.


mehbleh123

The sentence gives me some post apocalyptic vibes where somebody has to trade with a bunch of wild kids.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.