"Jag äter lunch."

Translation:I eat lunch.

January 17, 2015

33 Comments


LanguageLe435356

Is it just me or does the swedish voice woman sound really depressed?

September 11, 2015

devalanteriel

No, just suitably neutral. :)

September 11, 2015

JanelOlson

Mostly Monotone

March 29, 2018

MariaBorgv

Yes, super bored at least. Sounds like fröken ur

May 27, 2016

Renee323028

I totally agree... She is not a happy camper..

July 12, 2019

DarkLordBaudish

What exactly is the difference between "lunch" and "middag"?

January 28, 2015

Zmrzlina

Lunch is eaten at midday, middag is eaten in the evening.

January 28, 2015

DarkLordBaudish

but isn't it called "mid-dag" because it's eaten in the "mid-day"?

January 28, 2015

Zmrzlina

No longer. Now it's dinner eaten in the evening.

January 28, 2015

Eryashnik

Consider the midnight sun. Middag might well sometimes still be eaten in the middle of the day (regardless of what the time is, but rather the position of the sun/day).

May 9, 2015

BramZon

Lunch is lunch and middag is dinner.

July 22, 2015

dronex

I heard my teacher from Malmö saying lunch that sounds like "lunff". Is this a regional accent or does that appoy to other parts of sweden too?

January 26, 2015

Zmrzlina

There's no F-sound in there. However there are regional dialect differences. In Stockholm, the CH will be a so-called tje-sound, while down south it will have a so called ske-sound.

January 28, 2015

Plantersnigel

In some southern accents like around Malmö it's very close to lunff

June 17, 2018

senagurbuz

I still don't understand. How can I pronounce "jag" ?

August 8, 2015

Deyw99

Basically the g is kinda silent, I don't hear mostly

August 8, 2017

mesvensson

The g is mostly dropped in day to day speech.

August 5, 2019

SergiDuaig

I'm still having problems quth the sound. I know jag is almost always pronounced as "ja". However, I'm hearing now "Ja äte lunch" as if there was no r. Does this usually happen or is this just a lack of training?

April 2, 2015

Arnauti

The new Voice isn't great with the r sound, she tends to just skip it. äter sounds good in the slow version, but I think she reduces the r too much in the normal speed version.

April 2, 2015

Tsjupaakk

Norwegian lunsj looks better

June 8, 2016

devalanteriel

I'll be sure to let the Swedish language council know your opinion.

June 8, 2016

mgisawesome8

Who doesnt eat lunch?

October 24, 2015

SherlockBond007

She clearly said "de äter lunch" for me, so i answered they eat lunch and got it wrong. Blah!

April 1, 2015

Arnauti

It sounds ok for me, maybe it's just a case of training your ears.

April 1, 2015

TyskieDDPY

What is the swedish word for ate? Or does that feature later on in the course? :)

June 27, 2015

devalanteriel

It'll probably turn up later, but anyway, it's åt. So "I ate lunch" = jag åt lunch.

June 27, 2015

g.jiaxian1102

How to pronouce jag?

May 31, 2017

Brycen843123

Yehg or yahg.

April 10, 2019

mesvensson

Like English "jog" except with a "y" instead of a "j".

The "g" at the end is often silent in normal speech.

August 5, 2019

Evalyn397447

How would you say "i 'ate' lunch" ?

June 17, 2018

devalanteriel

Jag åt lunch

June 17, 2018

twistybobcat

Why when u say i ate lunch it always says im wrong

January 17, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, when you say you ate lunch, that is past time, so it will always be wrong as a translation of äter which is present tense, and only means eat or am eating.

January 17, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.