1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag äter lunch."

"Jag äter lunch."

Translation:I eat lunch.

January 17, 2015

39 Comments


LanguageLe435356

Is it just me or does the swedish voice woman sound really depressed?


devalanteriel

No, just suitably neutral. :)


MariaBorgv

Yes, super bored at least. Sounds like fröken ur


Renee323028

I totally agree... She is not a happy camper..


[deactivated user]

DarkLordBaudish

    What exactly is the difference between "lunch" and "middag"?


Zmrzlina

    Lunch is eaten at midday, middag is eaten in the evening.


DarkLordBaudish

    but isn't it called "mid-dag" because it's eaten in the "mid-day"?


Zmrzlina

    No longer. Now it's dinner eaten in the evening.


BramZon

    Lunch is lunch and middag is dinner.


senagurbuz

    I still don't understand. How can I pronounce "jag" ?


Deyw99

    Basically the g is kinda silent, I don't hear mostly


mesvensson

    The g is mostly dropped in day to day speech.


dronex

    I heard my teacher from Malmö saying lunch that sounds like "lunff". Is this a regional accent or does that appoy to other parts of sweden too?


Zmrzlina

    There's no F-sound in there. However there are regional dialect differences. In Stockholm, the CH will be a so-called tje-sound, while down south it will have a so called ske-sound.


Plantersnigel

    In some southern accents like around Malmö it's very close to lunff


Tsjupaakk

    Norwegian lunsj looks better


devalanteriel

    I'll be sure to let the Swedish language council know your opinion.


SergiDuaig

    I'm still having problems quth the sound. I know jag is almost always pronounced as "ja". However, I'm hearing now "Ja äte lunch" as if there was no r. Does this usually happen or is this just a lack of training?


Arnauti

    The new Voice isn't great with the r sound, she tends to just skip it. äter sounds good in the slow version, but I think she reduces the r too much in the normal speed version.


mgisawesome8

    Who doesnt eat lunch?


TyskieDDPY

    What is the swedish word for ate? Or does that feature later on in the course? :)


devalanteriel

    It'll probably turn up later, but anyway, it's åt. So "I ate lunch" = jag åt lunch.


g.jiaxian1102

    How to pronouce jag?


mesvensson

    Like English "jog" except with a "y" instead of a "j".

    The "g" at the end is often silent in normal speech.


Evalyn397447

    How would you say "i 'ate' lunch" ?


devalanteriel

    Jag åt lunch


SherlockBond007

    She clearly said "de äter lunch" for me, so i answered they eat lunch and got it wrong. Blah!


Arnauti

    It sounds ok for me, maybe it's just a case of training your ears.


RevonTheTsundere

    I said i ate linch and it said it was wrong. Im geussing there is a different term for ate in Swedish?


devalanteriel

    Yes, åt. And you need the correct spelling "lunch".


SpaceDandy_Meow

    In this example, the woman speaking sounds like she is saying Jag the same way as you would say Jeg in Norwegian. Is that acceptable in Swedish as well?


devalanteriel

    It honestly sounds correct to me - as in jag, not jeg.


    [deactivated user]

      I wrote "I'm eating Lunch" and it was correct but another correct solutions is "I eat lunch". What?


devalanteriel

      Swedish doesn't make a difference between them, so the same phrase translates to both.


WillKepler

      Is "lunch" pronounced "lunsh" or the standard English "lunch"?


devalanteriel

      It uses Swedish pronunciation, so sh sound and Swedish short u.

      Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.