1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "I order an expensive book."

"I order an expensive book."

Translation:Ik bestel een duur boek.

January 17, 2015

4 Comments


Axzl

Why is it "duur" and not "duure"?


Susande

Adjectives in front of a noun usually get the additional -e (e.g. dure), except when the adjective is in front of a het woord preceded by the indefinite article een (or one of a few other words like elk) or no article. It's explained here.


Dorothy208185

Why can' t I use orde?


xMerrie
Mod

'Orde' is neither a Dutch nor English verb (conjugation)..

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.