"I order an expensive book."

Translation:Ik bestel een duur boek.

3 years ago

4 Comments


Axzl
Axzl

Why is it "duur" and not "duure"?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Adjectives in front of a noun usually get the additional -e (e.g. dure), except when the adjective is in front of a het woord preceded by the indefinite article een (or one of a few other words like elk) or no article. It's explained here.

3 years ago

Dorothy208185

Why can' t I use orde?

2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

'Orde' is neither a Dutch nor English verb (conjugation)..

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.