1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hvornår svømmer du?"

"Hvornår svømmer du?"

Translation:When do you swim?

January 17, 2015

8 Comments


jollyjon

So... Hvor = who når = when Hvornår = when as well.

I think i need a little guidance here


baggiemews

I am such a novice but does this help? ( from the introductory notes on the web version of Duo)

Hvad- what,
Hvor-where,
Hvordan- how,
Hvorfor- why,
Hvem- who,
Hvis - whose,
Hvornår- when,
Hvilken/hvilket/hvilke (common/neuter/plural) - which ( agrees with following noun)

I hope there are no typos in this:)


cknudsen01

Why couldn't this also mean "when do you swim?"


DragonNights

It does. Did you get an error message or typo message writing "When do you swim?"


cknudsen01

Thanks for confirming! Yes, it did. Weird!


DragonNights

Did you by chance report it? And, if it is possible, if you come across it again that you screenshot the error and share it?


cknudsen01

I think I did. I will definitely screenshot it and share if it happens again! Thanks so much!


DragonNights

Thank you. I checked the reports and there isn't a recent one, so for the sake of the contributors, can you report it as well?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.