1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Does she speak Spanish?"

"Does she speak Spanish?"

Translation:An labhraíonn sí Spáinnis?

January 17, 2015

3 Comments


kmradley

There is no verb "to speak" here. Is it a mistake? Or is it implied by the question?


galaxyrocker

In Irish, if you have the ability to do something, you "have" it. So Tá Gaeilge agam (lit. I have Irish) means "I speak Irish" as in "I have the ability to speak Irish."


SeaininMC

You'll even hear people in Ireland say "I have Irish (or French, Spanish, etc.)" in English.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.