1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Om jag missar tåget tar jag …

"Om jag missar tåget tar jag bussen."

Translation:If I miss the train, I take the bus.

January 17, 2015

20 Comments


Landwalker04

I answered "If I miss the train, then I will take the bus" and was marked wrong because I included "then."

In English conditional if-then statements, the "then" is basically optional, and has no bearing on the meaning of the sentence. So why is it incorrect to translate this sentence that way? Is Duolingo getting picky over the inclusion of another word? If so, is there a word in Swedish that plays a similar role to "then" in English conditionals, and which is also often omitted without changing the sentence?


Arnauti

Added that, it works the same with in Swedish. You can add it and it might make the sentence a little clearer and possibly also a little more colloquial, but it doesn't change the meaning.


xolove24xo

Can someone explain why the second half of this sentence doesn't read Jag tar bussen?


Arnauti

The structure of the whole sentence is like this:
[SUBCLAUSE] tar jag bussen.
This means the subclause as a whole has the first place, and then the verb needs to come in second place, the V2 rule.
The V2 rule does not work for questions and subclauses, so in the subclause Om jag missar tåget, we have straight word order just like in English.
If you put the main clause first instead, you would get this:
Jag tar bussen [SUBCLAUSE]
where you would still have the verb in second place in the main clause.


xolove24xo

Thank you! That makes a lot of sense (:


Ezra746950

If you put the main clause first would the sentence become: Jag tar bussen om missar jag tåget. ?


Arnauti

It would be Jag tar bussen om jag missar tåget.
In that sentence, …om jag missar tåget is still a subclause, so the word order is "subject before verb".
When om is a conjunction, it's always a subordinating conjunction and starts subclauses.


Elspeth425691

That makes sense and I get this, flipping it helps too.

I just had a sentence in the previous section on numbers, if my memory serves the sentence was "Det är nionde gånger jag är här", I would have expected är to come before jag, the other mod answered it saying a conjunction "som" could be added and it is implied, but couldn't a conjunction be implied here as well, like "then"? Any clarification appreciated--thanks.


shaneelah

I forgot where it was but I think someone was saying on another thread that missar was more missing people and something else was for missing a train, did I misunderstand?


Arnauti

Probably, missing people as in 'I wish s/he was here' is saknar, but missing the train is indeed missar.


shaneelah

Ahh right, I think I just remembered it wrong. Thanks!


Helen443039

I think here in the west of Scotland we are more likely to 'get the bus' than 'take the bus', so 'If I miss the train I get the bus' would be fine here. But marked wrong in the exercise. Appreciate that not all possible permutations can be covered though. :-)


Ehsan.1984

is it correct if I say both saknar and missar have the same meaning (missing) but saknar get used for missing people and missar for missing objects?


Arnauti

They have different meanings, but miss in English covers both.
sakna means to long for someone (or something), to wish that something were present, when it isn't. I miss my dad – my dad is not here but I wish he was.
missa means to not hit or catch something. You shoot at a target but miss it, you try to catch the train but you miss it.


staavros

I notice that the translation "when I miss the train" (meaning, out of the times I do this trip, sometimes I catch the train but some times I miss it, in which case I ride the bus), is not accepted here. As far as I understand, in some languages there are no separate ways to say "when" and "if" in this context. Is there such a distinction in Swedish?

Also, "I ride the bus" is not accepted. Now, this is about English so maybe the wrong place to discuss, but I think it also means "take the bus", like "-How do you go home from work? -I ride the bus".


Arnauti

Yes, in Swedish we use när in exactly the same way, so if you say when in English, you should say när in Swedish.

There's a difference between ride the bus and take the bus in that take the bus includes the component of getting on the bus, whereas ride the bus does not, it only refers to the actual riding. The first is åker buss in Swedish, and the second tar bussen.


satwita

Arnauti, your explanations are always so clear. Thanks for taking the time to give them to us.


vitor_de_paula

I have the understanding that in Swedish we often use the present tense to indicate near future. So I believe that "If I miss the train, I'll take the bus" should be an acceptable answer here. Am I right?


vitor_de_paula

Oh, it was actually accepted. Haha. What didn't accept was that I wrote "If I lose the train" :-D

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.