"Barnet stod og rørte ved kaninen."

Translation:The child was touching the rabbit.

January 17, 2015

11 Comments


patdavenpo

Any idea if "stod og rørte" can translate to "petting" rather than just "touching"?

January 17, 2015

adcoon

No, although you'd probably assume that's what the person saying this actually meant to say. If it was petting you'd say either "stod og kælede med kaninen" or "stod og aede kaninen" ("at ae" means to stroke or caress).

February 10, 2015

Hamborg

the 'stod og' actually means 'stood and'/'was standing and'. I would say that this can be left out if you're in doubt. We say it, but usually it's not of importance in the sentence as much as if you were to say 'the kid stood and touched...' in english. (The latter more stresses the fact that the kid could do two things) In Danish, you'd just say it so quickly that it's out of importance.

We also use "sad og ..." ("was sitting and...") and "gik og ..." ("Was walking and...") (all of them also works in present form). And while they are all referring to the actual situation/activity of the subject (with no exchanges like you sometimes see in e.g. Dutch who also has this - So the kid here WAS actually standing while touching), they are mostly used just to get the picture straight: The kid was there, he was positioned like this while he did that.

But if you're in doubt whether to use it or not, just leave it out :) (However, I don't know how DL feels on that).

March 26, 2016

zeusttu

I think there's a separate word for petting. In Swedish it's klappe, in Danish it's probably something similar but not sure.

March 13, 2019

Peter391966

*Klappa. Often, when danish words end with an 'e', the swedish equivalent will end with an 'a'. Klappe/Klappa, suppe/soppa, tale/tala, male/måla, love/lova and so on.

June 8, 2019

KyleJDahl

So hund is dog but kanin is rabbit?!

May 18, 2017

RyagonIV

Yes. Hund is of Germanic origin, think "hound". Kanin comes from the Latin word for rabbit, "cuniculus". It may be related to the English "bunny", but that's disputed, and honestly not very helpful. :´)

June 23, 2017

skywalker735

Are there some lists maybe for 'classifying' which words are 'suitable' whether to use 'er+ved+infinitive', 'sidder+og+verb in present form (v II)' or 'står+og+v II'? Thanks!

April 8, 2016

Hamborg

I don't know any. But without further investigation, I would think that 'er ved (inf)' goes every time, also where you could also use 'sidder' or 'står'... For instance if you are cooking you would say 'jeg står og laver mad' or you could just as well say 'jeg er ved at lave med'. Homework: 'Jeg sidder og laver lektier' or 'jeg er ved at lave lektier'. Just notice that the verb changes from present to basic form (or what it's called).

April 8, 2016

Hamborg

Thinking about when I would say the one over the other, I think maybe that the 'sidder og (inf)' might be more casual, like it's not so important. Where as 'er ved at (inf)' might actually be of importance to the history you're telling.

Phone call: 1: "Hey what are you doing?" 2: "Hey, I'm just sitting doing homework..." (sidder og laver lektier) or "I just cooking some dinner..." 1: "Great. You wanna play football now?" 2: "Yeah sure!"

History: "So I finally got this call from the girl I've been asking out on a date for weeks now. And she says 'hey, I'm driving by your house in a minute. Wanna hang out?' But I was just in due to my exams so I had to tell her 'Damn, I'm doing homework right now (er ved at lave lektier) because of my exam tomorrow'."

In the latter, you could also use the other because you have a reason, but it kind of seems more of importance here.

April 8, 2016

Maria299959

"Stod" is very incorrectly pronounced

September 19, 2017
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.