"In reality he is a good guy."

Translation:Na realidade, ele é um bom rapaz.

July 30, 2013

11 Comments


agrow

I think that "Na realidade" it's not a natural thing to say, even it not being wrong. The most usual would be "Na verdade".

October 3, 2013

Danmoller

Indeed.

January 20, 2014

samosborn88

could you say um homem bom?
when can you put adjectives before and when do they have to go after?

July 30, 2013

Paulenrique

homem is more formal, while rapaz (guy) is informal. about adjectives, try this link http://www.duolingo.com/comment/291992

July 30, 2013

sambadojazz

Is "good guy" an acceptable translation for the subject of the Johnny Alf song "Rapaz de Bem"?

January 31, 2014

Paulenrique

Yes.

January 31, 2014

emeyr

Is this wrong: "Na realidade ele é um rapaz legal."

March 5, 2014

pietvo

One of the translations given for "guy" is "tipo". Would it be correct to say "Na realidade, ele é um bom tipo"?

March 5, 2014

Paulenrique

I think I've never used that in my life and never seen in my region either...

March 5, 2014

cinthiia_mc

Tipo (meaning guy) is portuguese from Portugal. So you can use it there. hehe

March 14, 2014

ChrisGull

I'd imagine it being acceptable. While I haven't tried it, the way "tipo" is used in PT-PT exists in other European languages as well.

Han är en bra typ (Swedish)

Hän on hyvä tyyppi (Finnish)

March 19, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.