1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "In reality he is a good guy."

"In reality he is a good guy."

Translation:Na realidade, ele é um bom rapaz.

July 30, 2013

11 Comments


agrow

I think that "Na realidade" it's not a natural thing to say, even it not being wrong. The most usual would be "Na verdade".


samosborn88

could you say um homem bom?
when can you put adjectives before and when do they have to go after?


Paulenrique

homem is more formal, while rapaz (guy) is informal. about adjectives, try this link http://www.duolingo.com/comment/291992


sambadojazz

Is "good guy" an acceptable translation for the subject of the Johnny Alf song "Rapaz de Bem"?


emeyr

Is this wrong: "Na realidade ele é um rapaz legal."


pietvo

One of the translations given for "guy" is "tipo". Would it be correct to say "Na realidade, ele é um bom tipo"?


Paulenrique

I think I've never used that in my life and never seen in my region either...


cinthiia_mc

Tipo (meaning guy) is portuguese from Portugal. So you can use it there. hehe


ChrisGull

I'd imagine it being acceptable. While I haven't tried it, the way "tipo" is used in PT-PT exists in other European languages as well.

Han är en bra typ (Swedish)

Hän on hyvä tyyppi (Finnish)

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.