1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "We need actions, not words."

"We need actions, not words."

Translation:Nós precisamos de ações, não de palavras.

July 30, 2013

4 Comments


samosborn88

would precisar das acoes be the same meaning?


Paulenrique

it would not sound good. if you use "das ações" it sounds like "shares", not actions


RaffaellaUrbani

would this sentence be correct also without the second "de" in front of the word "palavras"?


Paulenrique

In Portuguese it is better to repeat he preposition.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.