"Kvinnan dricker sitt kaffe."

Translation:The woman is drinking her coffee.

January 17, 2015

51 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Heldin90

"Kvinnan dricker sitt kaffe" is "The woman drinks her (own) coffee", "Kvinnan dricker hennes kaffe" would be "The woman drinks her (someone else's) coffee", right?


AntonHotya

Excuse me, how it can be: "her (someone else's) coffee", i cant catch the meaning. Could you please clarify?


Heldin90

Of course :) imagine the following scenario. Alice and Olivia meet in a cafe. They both order coffee. Now if you said “Alice dricker sitt kaffe”, that would mean that Alicia drinks the coffee she ordered, nothing unusual about that. If you said “Alice dricker hennes kaffe”, however, that would mean that Alice drinks Olivia’s coffee. So while “her coffee” is ambiguous—it can mean both “her own coffee” or “some other woman’s coffee”—, “sitt” and “hennes” carry more information about who the coffee belongs to.


Ungewitig_Wiht

I zoned out and the audio sounded like "kvinnan dricker shit kaffe" so I wrote "The woman drinks ❤❤❤❤❤❤ coffee"


nikanokoi

r+s = sh, it's the same in Norwegian


grokestray

So the text to speech pronounced it right?


devalanteriel

Yes, it's not the only correct version, but the most common one.


GlitterComet

Hahaha ya. Anyone else notice sitt sounds like


woodardj

Sentence would be silly, but "Kvinnan dricker sina kaffe" would be "She drinks her (plural) coffees"?; ie: both en- and ett- words use sina for the plural reflexive possessive?


Zmrzlina

You're right, sina is the plural regardless of grammatical gender.


jacobfreed

Does "kaffe" not have a plural form?


theunmutual

Double checking that sitt is actually pronounced like the English curse word "shit"? Is that correct?


Ungewitig_Wiht

R + S turns into an SH-like sound in all cases, even across word boundaries. Think of it like the way that a T + Y like when someone says "tyoosday" for Tuesday, it usually becomes a CH sound "chewsday". This happens across word boundaries as well; "Gotcha" for got you, or Anakin Skywalker's "I HAY CHEW" at the end of Episode III (he actually said "I hate you")


EinerDerForscht

You certainly deserves an Oscar for these examples


HBapt26

I think tyoosday must be a hillbilly accent. I have never heard anyone say Chewsday.


pang1968

There are some English accents that do this. They'll turn Susan into Syusan for example. I don't know how common this is, though.


ryan.mendenhall

Not saying that it sounds like that on It's own, but only when someone doesn't annunciate when it follows a word that ends w a T sound. Try saying "I hate Tuesday," or "is it Tuesday?" Slurring words together often adds sounds that aren't there.

Maybe it's kinda like when you say "Jag" in a sentence and you don't pronounce the "g" or "och" just really sounds like "o" in a sentence as well.


Arnauti

It depends. If it's said on its own, it's pronounced like sit in English. If it comes after a word that ends in an -r sound, you can get this 'retroflex' sh sound across word borders too.


GlitterComet

Sometimes it does i agree lol :)


Yvonnelange

What is the difference between sin and sitt?


Zmrzlina

Sin for singular en-words, sitt for singular ett-words.


HookedOnPhones

If this is true, then ett kaffe would be correct instead of en kaffe. Can you explain this for me?


GentleEarthgirl

The question before this one was Kvinnan dricker sin kaffe. What is the difference between sin and sitt, if both the sentences mean The woman drinks her coffee?


[deactivated user]

    Sin is referring to en words, and sitt - to ett words.

    Coffee (or tea) can be both, depending on context.

    I think it roughly resembles English: a coffee VS coffee.

    En kaffe = en kopp kaffe = a cup of coffee.

    Ett kaffe = coffee.

    I would use "en kaffe" when ordering a coffee, but "ett kaffe" when saying how much I love coffee :P


JudithGodard

    I was confused, still am :/. The answer showed "kvinnan dricker SITT kaffe." I thought it was "SIN kaffe." Did I miss something? or where can I find the explanation, e.g. which lesson teaches one can use both SITT or SIN for tea or coffee... TYI


Roxer07

    I have same doubt i thought kaffe was en kaffe thats why i chose kvinnan dricker sin kaffe


Xxq04ezm

    Ok, first occasion since beginning Duolingo that I'm not "getting it" easily. Time to go check out my grammar book I think and learn a little, then continue. It's good.... a bit more of a challenge. :)


EzuPo

    She is drinking shit coffee


Roxer07

    Kaffe is an en word En kaffe why sitt kaffe instead of sin kaffe?Thanks


JediRepublic

    Quick question to anybody: Does it matter which one you use, like sin or sitt cause they both are the same? And does it matter if it's a woman or not?? Just asking.


Heldin90

    In this sentence, you have to use "sitt" because kaffe is an ett-word. And it doesn't matter if it's a woman in so far as you could just as easily say "Mannen dricker sitt kaffe" - as long as the subject stays in 3rd person singular (he, she, it) and the object is a singular ett-word, you can use "sitt".


__magnus__

    where I can find info about the "kaffe" word? is it en-word or ett-word or both?


gabruelsch

    how can we use hennes and hans with the "ett" words?


    [deactivated user]

      Hans, hennes, dess, and deras are the same for en-words, ett-words, and plurals.


EricoleRay

      Why is not "sin" = "Kvinnan dricker sin kaffe"?


EricoleRay

      After verify with my Swedish friend, it can be worked on both words "ett" and "et" based on the expression and content to apply on the word (coffee)
      "ett kaffe" to express on the particular kind of coffee
      "en kaffe" can also be like "en kopp kaffe"


Zht47

      It started to be confusing!


GlitterComet

      Dont worry just keep doin it it'll get better :)


GlitterComet

      If u think about it it sounds like its saying the queen drinks ❤❤❤❤ coffee


Ms-croft

      her coffee sounds a bit "sitt"


20thcenturyfrogs

      got this as i was drinking my coffee


Pelophilax

      Confusion persists, 'ett' or 'en', big difference in meaning. Duolingo, do something about it !!!


TravisPhelps18

      Question: I have heard the word "Fika" used for coffee in Swedish, so could you also say "Kvinnan dricker sitt fika"? why or why not?

      Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.