"Kvinnan dricker sitt kaffe."

Translation:The woman drinks her coffee.

January 17, 2015

24 Comments


Heldin90

"Kvinnan dricker sitt kaffe" is "The woman drinks her (own) coffee", "Kvinnan dricker hennes kaffe" would be "The woman drinks her (someone else's) coffee", right?

January 23, 2015

Arnauti

Yes.

January 23, 2015

Ungewitig_Wiht

I zoned out and the audio sounded like "kvinnan dricker ❤❤❤❤ kaffe" so I wrote "The woman drinks ❤❤❤❤❤❤ coffee"

July 19, 2015

nikanokoi

r+s = sh, it's the same in Norwegian

January 20, 2016

woodardj

Sentence would be silly, but "Kvinnan dricker sina kaffe" would be "She drinks her (plural) coffees"?; ie: both en- and ett- words use sina for the plural reflexive possessive?

January 17, 2015

Zmrzlina

You're right, sina is the plural regardless of grammatical gender.

May 7, 2015

Yvonnelange

What is the difference between sin and sitt?

May 7, 2015

Zmrzlina

Sin for singular en-words, sitt for singular ett-words.

May 7, 2015

theunmutual

Double checking that sitt is actually pronounced like the English curse word "❤❤❤❤"? Is that correct?

February 4, 2015

Arnauti

It depends. If it's said on its own, it's pronounced like sit in English. If it comes after a word that ends in an -r sound, you can get this 'retroflex' sh sound across word borders too.

February 4, 2015

Ungewitig_Wiht

R + S turns into an SH-like sound in all cases, even across word boundaries. Think of it like the way that a T + Y like when someone says "tyoosday" for Tuesday, it usually becomes a CH sound "chewsday". This happens across word boundaries as well; "Gotcha" for got you, or Anakin Skywalker's "I HAY CHEW" at the end of Episode III (he actually said "I hate you")

February 4, 2016

FelipeRodr332600

You certainly deserves an Oscar for these examples

October 3, 2017

GentleEarthgirl

The question before this one was Kvinnan dricker sin kaffe. What is the difference between sin and sitt, if both the sentences mean The woman drinks her coffee?

April 13, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Sin is referring to en words, and sitt - to ett words.

    Coffee (or tea) can be both, depending on context.

    I think it roughly resembles English: a coffee VS coffee.

    En kaffe = en kopp kaffe = a cup of coffee.

    Ett kaffe = coffee.

    I would use "en kaffe" when ordering a coffee, but "ett kaffe" when saying how much I love coffee :P

    July 4, 2016

JudithGodard

    Interesting.

    July 14, 2016

JudithGodard

    I was confused, still am :/. The answer showed "kvinnan dricker SITT kaffe." I thought it was "SIN kaffe." Did I miss something? or where can I find the explanation, e.g. which lesson teaches one can use both SITT or SIN for tea or coffee... TYI

    July 14, 2016

JediRepublic

    Quick question to anybody: Does it matter which one you use, like sin or sitt cause they both are the same? And does it matter if it's a woman or not?? Just asking.

    July 25, 2015

Heldin90

    In this sentence, you have to use "sitt" because kaffe is an ett-word. And it doesn't matter if it's a woman in so far as you could just as easily say "Mannen dricker sitt kaffe" - as long as the subject stays in 3rd person singular (he, she, it) and the object is a singular ett-word, you can use "sitt".

    July 25, 2015

JediRepublic

    Thank u so much

    July 30, 2015

gabruelsch

    how can we use hennes and hans with the "ett" words?

    October 14, 2015

    [deactivated user]

      Hans, hennes, dess, and deras are the same for en-words, ett-words, and plurals.

      July 4, 2016

EzuPo

      She is drinking ❤❤❤❤ coffee

      April 18, 2017

bobthepig36

      her own

      May 26, 2017

Zht47

      It started to be confusing!

      June 6, 2017
      Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.