1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Kvinnan dricker sitt kaffe."

"Kvinnan dricker sitt kaffe."

Translation:The woman drinks her coffee.

January 17, 2015

38 Comments


Heldin90

"Kvinnan dricker sitt kaffe" is "The woman drinks her (own) coffee", "Kvinnan dricker hennes kaffe" would be "The woman drinks her (someone else's) coffee", right?


Ungewitig_Wiht

I zoned out and the audio sounded like "kvinnan dricker ❤❤❤❤ kaffe" so I wrote "The woman drinks ❤❤❤❤❤❤ coffee"


nikanokoi

r+s = sh, it's the same in Norwegian


grokestray

So the text to speech pronounced it right?


devalanteriel

Yes, it's not the only correct version, but the most common one.


GlitterComet

Hahaha ya. Anyone else notice sitt sounds like


woodardj

Sentence would be silly, but "Kvinnan dricker sina kaffe" would be "She drinks her (plural) coffees"?; ie: both en- and ett- words use sina for the plural reflexive possessive?


Zmrzlina

You're right, sina is the plural regardless of grammatical gender.


jacobfreed

Does "kaffe" not have a plural form?


Yvonnelange

What is the difference between sin and sitt?


Zmrzlina

Sin for singular en-words, sitt for singular ett-words.


theunmutual

Double checking that sitt is actually pronounced like the English curse word "❤❤❤❤"? Is that correct?


Ungewitig_Wiht

R + S turns into an SH-like sound in all cases, even across word boundaries. Think of it like the way that a T + Y like when someone says "tyoosday" for Tuesday, it usually becomes a CH sound "chewsday". This happens across word boundaries as well; "Gotcha" for got you, or Anakin Skywalker's "I HAY CHEW" at the end of Episode III (he actually said "I hate you")


FelipeRodr332600

You certainly deserves an Oscar for these examples


Arnauti

It depends. If it's said on its own, it's pronounced like sit in English. If it comes after a word that ends in an -r sound, you can get this 'retroflex' sh sound across word borders too.


GlitterComet

Sometimes it does i agree lol :)


GentleEarthgirl

The question before this one was Kvinnan dricker sin kaffe. What is the difference between sin and sitt, if both the sentences mean The woman drinks her coffee?


[deactivated user]

    Sin is referring to en words, and sitt - to ett words.

    Coffee (or tea) can be both, depending on context.

    I think it roughly resembles English: a coffee VS coffee.

    En kaffe = en kopp kaffe = a cup of coffee.

    Ett kaffe = coffee.

    I would use "en kaffe" when ordering a coffee, but "ett kaffe" when saying how much I love coffee :P


JudithGodard

    I was confused, still am :/. The answer showed "kvinnan dricker SITT kaffe." I thought it was "SIN kaffe." Did I miss something? or where can I find the explanation, e.g. which lesson teaches one can use both SITT or SIN for tea or coffee... TYI


JediRepublic

    Quick question to anybody: Does it matter which one you use, like sin or sitt cause they both are the same? And does it matter if it's a woman or not?? Just asking.


Heldin90

    In this sentence, you have to use "sitt" because kaffe is an ett-word. And it doesn't matter if it's a woman in so far as you could just as easily say "Mannen dricker sitt kaffe" - as long as the subject stays in 3rd person singular (he, she, it) and the object is a singular ett-word, you can use "sitt".


gabruelsch

    how can we use hennes and hans with the "ett" words?


    [deactivated user]

      Hans, hennes, dess, and deras are the same for en-words, ett-words, and plurals.


EzuPo

      She is drinking ❤❤❤❤ coffee


Xxq04ezm

      Ok, first occasion since beginning Duolingo that I'm not "getting it" easily. Time to go check out my grammar book I think and learn a little, then continue. It's good.... a bit more of a challenge. :)


Zht47

      It started to be confusing!


GlitterComet

      Dont worry just keep doin it it'll get better :)


GlitterComet

      If u think about it it sounds like its saying the queen drinks ❤❤❤❤ coffee


Ms-croft

      her coffee sounds a bit "sitt"


20thcenturyfrogs

      got this as i was drinking my coffee


EricoleRay

      Why is not "sin" = "Kvinnan dricker sin kaffe"?


EricoleRay

      After verify with my Swedish friend, it can be worked on both words "ett" and "et" based on the expression and content to apply on the word (coffee)
      "ett kaffe" to express on the particular kind of coffee
      "en kaffe" can also be like "en kopp kaffe"

      Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.