"Fåglar är djur."

Translation:Birds are animals.

January 17, 2015

19 Comments


kennedya100

Imagine that.

March 11, 2015

ManFawkes

Huh, interesting djur doesn't change

January 17, 2015

HelenCarlsson

It's because it is an ett-word:
ett djur - flera djur

but for example:
en bur - flera burar (cage)
en skulptur - flera skulpturer (sculpture)

January 17, 2015

okumasan

I have read somewhere that ett-words that end on consonants (e.g. djur, barn, brev) do not change between singular and plural.

January 18, 2015

ViktoriaKi7

So, this sentence literally mean "birds are animal"? As far as I know "djur" is singular

February 27, 2015

Arnauti

It's ett djur, so it goes like this: ett djur, djuret and plural djur, djuren.
So djur is plural here.

February 27, 2015

KyrinCarls

Yes they are

November 26, 2015

VarunDhawanKaFan

this is just a general question: do all the people doing the same course get the same question(s) in the same order?

February 14, 2018

Zmrzlina

No.

June 1, 2018

blauerKobold

This is irregular from what we have been shown to this point! We started many lessons ago with 'en fågel' and 'fågeln'. The plural keeps 'flåg-' but drops the 'el' and then adds 'ar'. I wonder how often we will see this.

April 10, 2015

Zmrzlina

Actually, it's the very example used in the tips and notes for plurals.

April 10, 2015

blauerKobold

It was about 30 minutes later when I discovered that. :facepalm:

A problem for me is that the intro sections, which really are very valuable, are positioned far enough below the main icons of a section's home page that they fall out of sight. On my display (a Windows7 notebook), I have to remember to go look for them. Unless I go to the section home page and scroll down, I miss them. This is my mistake, of course, especially considering that the content usually holds such valuable material.

Tack!

April 10, 2015

Zmrzlina

Varsågod!

I've done the very same mistakes when studying Dutch, missing out on valuable help. :/

April 10, 2015

Elin.7-1

You are far from alone in that :o)

October 31, 2017

MelissaJen175273

Does the d from djur disappear when said in a sentence?

May 29, 2018

Zmrzlina

Yes. In word-initial dj-, lj- and hj-, the first letter is silent.

June 1, 2018

lily241105

why did it capitalize the T in the and the B in bird. it has happend 2 me once before.???

June 18, 2017

Sarah690505

How come animal is djur but so is animals?

June 1, 2018

sotnosen93

"Ett" words that end in a consonant don't change in indefinite plural.

July 18, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.