1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Fåglar är djur."

"Fåglar är djur."

Translation:Birds are animals.

January 17, 2015

32 Comments


ManFawkes

Huh, interesting djur doesn't change


HelenCarlsson

It's because it is an ett-word:
ett djur - flera djur

but for example:
en bur - flera burar (cage)
en skulptur - flera skulpturer (sculpture)


okumasan

I have read somewhere that ett-words that end on consonants (e.g. djur, barn, brev) do not change between singular and plural.


ViktoriaKi7

So, this sentence literally mean "birds are animal"? As far as I know "djur" is singular


Arnauti

It's ett djur, so it goes like this: ett djur, djuret and plural djur, djuren.
So djur is plural here.


TheFunPerson9

this is just a general question: do all the people doing the same course get the same question(s) in the same order?


Norman_Rockwell

BIRDS AREN'T REAL. DON'T LISTEN TO THE GOVERNMENT'S PROPAGANDA. BIRDS. ARE. NOT. REAL.


Malk.A

Yeah I Believe You , Every Time We Sleep They Change Their Batteries


blauerKobold

This is irregular from what we have been shown to this point! We started many lessons ago with 'en fågel' and 'fågeln'. The plural keeps 'flåg-' but drops the 'el' and then adds 'ar'. I wonder how often we will see this.


Zmrzlina

Actually, it's the very example used in the tips and notes for plurals.


blauerKobold

It was about 30 minutes later when I discovered that. :facepalm:

A problem for me is that the intro sections, which really are very valuable, are positioned far enough below the main icons of a section's home page that they fall out of sight. On my display (a Windows7 notebook), I have to remember to go look for them. Unless I go to the section home page and scroll down, I miss them. This is my mistake, of course, especially considering that the content usually holds such valuable material.

Tack!


Zmrzlina

Varsågod!

I've done the very same mistakes when studying Dutch, missing out on valuable help. :/


Elin.7-1

You are far from alone in that :o)


TheFunPerson9

Surely, this is pretty easy to imagine, pretty hard to believe


MelissaJen175273

Does the d from djur disappear when said in a sentence?


Zmrzlina

Yes. In word-initial dj-, lj- and hj-, the first letter is silent.


Dingus206

False, birds arent real


lily241105

why did it capitalize the T in the and the B in bird. it has happend 2 me once before.???


Sarah690505

How come animal is djur but so is animals?


sotnosen93

"Ett" words that end in a consonant don't change in indefinite plural.


AndyEXE1

Or are they?


frvgz

The plural of djur is djur? As brev?


safamajeed

How can you differentiate if "djur" is singular or plural?


solidel

I do not have any sound, so that I can't answer these questions!


Margreet753743

Do you always only use plural for the the thing you talk about? So instead of 'birds are animals' you always say 'birds are animal'?


tusharkulkarni

Is the D in Djur silent here? In other lessons, it is pronounced.


Malk.A

yes i think so


Javholmes

So djur can be used as both singular and plural?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.