1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Wine has a strong effect on …

"Wine has a strong effect on me."

Translation:Vinho tem um efeito forte sobre mim.

July 30, 2013

7 Comments


e.cambourn

This seems strange. Why is 'em' not used instead of sobre?


samosborn88

would sobre de mim be correct?


Paulenrique

no."sobre" is already a prepostion, which has no need of an additional preposition.


Amer.Selimovich

Is there any other preposition to use here instead of 'sobre' like 'em' or 'para'?


Paulenrique

"em" can also be used here.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.