"Wine has a strong effect on me."

Translation:Vinho tem um efeito forte sobre mim.

July 30, 2013

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


e.cambourn

This seems strange. Why is 'em' not used instead of sobre?


Amer.Selimovich

Is there any other preposition to use here instead of 'sobre' like 'em' or 'para'?


Paulenrique

"em" can also be used here.


samosborn88

would sobre de mim be correct?


Paulenrique

no."sobre" is already a prepostion, which has no need of an additional preposition.


Paulenrique

comigo = with me


mcxW91

Why is it in the clues?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.