1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vi drack öl i går."

"Vi drack öl i går."

Translation:We drank beer yesterday.

January 17, 2015

22 Comments


person222222

Is it just me or is this pronounced wrong? When I heard it it sounded like "Vi drack öel i går"


Claqing

You weren't the only one. Heard it as well.


LelandSun

I find this Academia Cervena video on the Swedish vowels very helpful. It describes the vowel sounds to exacting details.

Indeed we can hear, as it points out, that most of the long vowels go to a different sound as it finishes. Long ö, in this case, ends in a weak schwa (ə).


RicardoGadelha

Nevermind, they have another great video for that too! :D

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ESUXFCht6yk


RicardoGadelha

Really helpful video! Do you know if the length of a vowel is determined by the number of consonants that follows it? If that's the case, then it's really helpful to know German.


.Nishe

I hear it too. The (non-slow) pronunciation puts an 'e' between 'öl' and 'i', or so it sounds like.


PLLumsdaine

Yes — I definitely got an extra vowel after “drack”, at the beginning of “öl”. It almost sounded like “Vi drack sju öl i går”, with a rather soft sj-sound.


NattKullav1

Can "öl" translate to "ale"?


Arnauti

It's an accepted translation here, but really, the Swedish word for ale is ale too.


Sninguistics

And is that pronounced like the English or with Swedish rules?


Zmrzlina

Like English, as if it were spelled "ejl" in Swedish. ;)


flindeberg

"Öl" is the concept of "beer", "ale" is a particular type of beer which is also referred to as "ale" in Swedish with the English pronunciation.

Some words which are commonly used for "beer" but technically aren't really correct includes: bärs, bira, pilsner, lager, stor stark (the concept of the "cheapest one on tap")


mrfrecklesXX

Would anyone happen to know the reason that the words "i går" are used to mean "yesterday"?


thorr18

gårdag also means yesterday. It looks like go-day to me. Maybe it's ancient "gone-day" or "day that go[ed]".
i morgon is sort of "on the morrow", from the time that starts with the next morning.
idag : in the [current] day.
i förrgår : the day before yesterday.
i övermorgon : the day after tomorrow.


lisagriffiths16

Why is it sometimes igår and other times i går? Is there a certain time that each is used?


flindeberg

Technically both are correct versions of the same, ie both "igår" and "i går" means "yesterday". Do note that it is not possible for all versions, ie "i förrgår" cannot be written as "iförrgår". So on it's own context, I'd use the contracted form, but in longer texts I would write it out fully.

Ex: "Let's grab a beer tomorrow?" in SMS-form: "Ta en bärs imorn?"

OK: ikväll / i kväll igår / i går imorgon (imorn) / i morgon

Cannot be only "one" word: i förrgår i övermorgon

One thing I find interesting is the mix-up between tomorrow and morning which happens in many languages, for example in Swedish "tomorrow morning" becomes "i morgon morgon" (often pronounced like "imorrn mårronn") or the other technically correct way "morgon i morgon" :-)


Arnauti

We always write i går etc. in the main sentences, but you can get shown igår as 'another correct answer since it's always also an accepted answer (it may be missing in a few places, but it's almost always accepted).
Unfortunately there's a problem with getting Duo's machinery to accept spelling variation in the listen-and-type exercises, so that in those, only the version written apart is accepted.

But as you say, both are perfectly correct.


Brooklyn4467

Most spell it as igår. But some still spell it as two words (i går). When I lived in sweden, everyone used igår


bigswedeej

And the day before and the day before...


portu-maskon

Is drank a word in English?


Elipsicus

Yes, it's the past tense of drink. "I drank a gallon of water yesterday."


BoyanKalin

Går is not heard at all.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.