"Vi drack öl i går."

Translation:We drank beer yesterday.

January 17, 2015

19 Comments


AlecHirsch1

Is it just me or is this pronounced wrong? When I heard it it sounded like "Vi drack öel i går"

October 17, 2015

Claqing

You weren't the only one. Heard it as well.

November 17, 2015

LelandSun

I find this Academia Cervena video on the Swedish vowels very helpful. It describes the vowel sounds to exacting details.

Indeed we can hear, as it points out, that most of the long vowels go to a different sound as it finishes. Long ö, in this case, ends in a weak schwa (ə).

November 9, 2016

RicardoGadelha

Nevermind, they have another great video for that too! :D

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ESUXFCht6yk

July 10, 2018

RicardoGadelha

Really helpful video! Do you know if the length of a vowel is determined by the number of consonants that follows it? If that's the case, then it's really helpful to know German.

July 10, 2018

.Nishe

I hear it too. The (non-slow) pronunciation puts an 'e' between 'öl' and 'i', or so it sounds like.

October 27, 2015

PLLumsdaine

Yes — I definitely got an extra vowel after “drack”, at the beginning of “öl”. It almost sounded like “Vi drack sju öl i går”, with a rather soft sj-sound.

December 1, 2015

NattKullav1

Can "öl" translate to "ale"?

January 17, 2015

Arnauti

It's an accepted translation here, but really, the Swedish word for ale is ale too.

January 17, 2015

Sninguistics

And is that pronounced like the English or with Swedish rules?

May 30, 2015

Zmrzlina

Like English, as if it were spelled "ejl" in Swedish. ;)

October 27, 2015

flindeberg

"Öl" is the concept of "beer", "ale" is a particular type of beer which is also referred to as "ale" in Swedish with the English pronunciation.

Some words which are commonly used for "beer" but technically aren't really correct includes: bärs, bira, pilsner, lager, stor stark (the concept of the "cheapest one on tap")

July 17, 2015

mrfrecklesXX

Would anyone happen to know the reason that the words "i går" are used to mean "yesterday"?

April 24, 2016

thorr18

gårdag also means yesterday. It looks like go-day to me. Maybe it's ancient "gone-day" or "day that go[ed]".
i morgon is sort of "on the morrow", from the time that starts with the next morning.
idag : in the [current] day.
i förrgår : the day before yesterday.
i övermorgon : the day after tomorrow.

June 12, 2016

lisagriffiths16

Why is it sometimes igår and other times i går? Is there a certain time that each is used?

January 9, 2016

flindeberg

Technically both are correct versions of the same, ie both "igår" and "i går" means "yesterday". Do note that it is not possible for all versions, ie "i förrgår" cannot be written as "iförrgår". So on it's own context, I'd use the contracted form, but in longer texts I would write it out fully.

Ex: "Let's grab a beer tomorrow?" in SMS-form: "Ta en bärs imorn?"

OK: ikväll / i kväll igår / i går imorgon (imorn) / i morgon

Cannot be only "one" word: i förrgår i övermorgon

One thing I find interesting is the mix-up between tomorrow and morning which happens in many languages, for example in Swedish "tomorrow morning" becomes "i morgon morgon" (often pronounced like "imorrn mårronn") or the other technically correct way "morgon i morgon" :-)

January 11, 2016

Arnauti

We always write i går etc. in the main sentences, but you can get shown igår as 'another correct answer since it's always also an accepted answer (it may be missing in a few places, but it's almost always accepted).
Unfortunately there's a problem with getting Duo's machinery to accept spelling variation in the listen-and-type exercises, so that in those, only the version written apart is accepted.

But as you say, both are perfectly correct.

January 11, 2016

Brooklyn4467

Most spell it as igår. But some still spell it as two words (i går). When I lived in sweden, everyone used igår

September 4, 2016

bigswedeej

And the day before and the day before...

August 14, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.