"Which razor is mine?"

Translation:Quale rasoio è mio?

July 30, 2013

14 Comments


ramongut

Why can't i say "qual'é il mio rasoio" the original sentence is "which razor is mine"

July 30, 2013

silvia_aimone

it's correct, but it's "qual è", without the apostrophe

July 30, 2013

rsc55

I wrote "Qual e' il mio rasoio?" and it was marked wrong.

January 2, 2014

acqualinda

Because that would be the translation of "which is my razor?"

February 1, 2014

Nonna602151

...and "which is my razor" is identical to "which razor is mine," so one of these is INcorrect? No; you should report it, really.

June 9, 2018

coledanielj

The word order in Italian is important so the sentences are not truely identical. One of your sentences emphasizes the "razor", the other emphasizes the "mine".

August 26, 2018

germz20

Why i can't contract quale as qual?!

July 18, 2014

NahumSchni

Why isn't it "il mio"

January 19, 2015

pierugofoz

"quale rasoio è il mio" is right and accepted

January 27, 2015

NahumSchni

Grazie!

January 29, 2015

bacam1lgr4u

what's the plural for rasoio?

January 26, 2018

pierugofoz

all nouns ending in "oio" form their plural removing the last "o"
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . sing. . . . . . . . pl.
(razor) . . . . . . . . . . . . . rasoio . . . . . rasoi
(vulture) . . . . . . . . . . avvoltoio . . . avvoltoi
(tank) . . . . . . . . . . . . .serbatoio . . . serbatoi
(changing room) . . spogliatoio . spogliatoi

January 27, 2018

divaluisa

Isn't "which is my razor" the same as "which razor is mine"??

September 17, 2014

iuli9

Thank you

October 22, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.