1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Which razor is mine?"

"Which razor is mine?"

Translation:Quale rasoio è mio?

July 30, 2013

18 Comments


ramongut

Why can't i say "qual'é il mio rasoio" the original sentence is "which razor is mine"


silvia_aimone

it's correct, but it's "qual è", without the apostrophe


rsc55

I wrote "Qual e' il mio rasoio?" and it was marked wrong.


acqualinda

Because that would be the translation of "which is my razor?"


Nonna602151

...and "which is my razor" is identical to "which razor is mine," so one of these is INcorrect? No; you should report it, really.


coledanielj

The word order in Italian is important so the sentences are not truely identical. One of your sentences emphasizes the "razor", the other emphasizes the "mine".


NahumSchni

Why isn't it "il mio"


pierugofoz

"quale rasoio è il mio" is right and accepted


germz20

Why i can't contract quale as qual?!


divaluisa

Isn't "which is my razor" the same as "which razor is mine"??


Dan878472

Same meaning but the first il mio is a possessive adjective and the second mio is a possessive pronoun....the difference between my and mine. Using the pronoun keeps you from having to say which razor is my razor, mio at the end stands in for razor. It doesn’t have a definite article because it doesn’t have to. When the possessive pronoun follows a form of essere it is speakers/writers choice to use it or not.


bacam1lgr4u

what's the plural for rasoio?


pierugofoz

all nouns ending in "oio" form their plural removing the last "o"
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . sing. . . . . . . . pl.
(razor) . . . . . . . . . . . . . rasoio . . . . . rasoi
(vulture) . . . . . . . . . . avvoltoio . . . avvoltoi
(tank) . . . . . . . . . . . . .serbatoio . . .serbatoi
(changing room) . . spogliatoio . spogliatoi


Jae633849

Anch'io conosco questa situazione! È successa anche a casa mia.


JohannaPic14

Why is it quale and not qual?


coledanielj

Qual is only used with conjugated forms of “to be” that start with e – è, ero, era

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.