"Teaching of children is important."

Translation:Undervisning af børn er vigtigt.

3 years ago

4 Comments


GastonDorren
GastonDorren

I would say that 'vigtigt' is wrong here. It's undervisningEN, not undervisningET.

3 years ago

SpecialPatrolGrp
SpecialPatrolGrp

that's what i thought, too. and "important" isn't an adverb.

3 years ago

GastonDorren
GastonDorren

It's been explained to me in the meantime, elsewhere on DL. It's do with 'undervisning' being a very general abstract thing in this sentence. It remains an '-en word', but takes a neutral adjective. If the sentence were about a particular instance of undervisning, something like 'Sophie's teaching of maths is good', say, the adjective would be without the t: 'god', not 'gott'. (Native speakers, please let me know if my explanation is imperfect.)

3 years ago

dmalesani

Indeed, any native Danish speaker is willing to chip in?

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.