1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Teaching of children is impo…

"Teaching of children is important."

Translation:Undervisning af børn er vigtigt.

January 17, 2015

4 Comments

Sorted by top post

GastonDorren

I would say that 'vigtigt' is wrong here. It's undervisningEN, not undervisningET.

January 17, 2015

SpecialPatrolGrp

that's what i thought, too. and "important" isn't an adverb.

May 13, 2015

GastonDorren

It's been explained to me in the meantime, elsewhere on DL. It's do with 'undervisning' being a very general abstract thing in this sentence. It remains an '-en word', but takes a neutral adjective. If the sentence were about a particular instance of undervisning, something like 'Sophie's teaching of maths is good', say, the adjective would be without the t: 'god', not 'gott'. (Native speakers, please let me know if my explanation is imperfect.)

May 13, 2015

dmalesani

Indeed, any native Danish speaker is willing to chip in?

August 15, 2015
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.