1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "På gator och torg"

" gator och torg"

Translation:In streets and squares

January 17, 2015

26 Comments


bookrabbit

Why doesn't i work here? I keep making that mistake.


Zmrzlina

I sounds weird. Sounds like you're actually in the paving of the street.


Rycecube

What is this sentence supposed to mean anyways?


Jewgoslav

You could say: "The citizens demand action, with protesters in streets and squares."


araruney

Your name though


Matt92HUN

Wouldn't fhe first noun require a definite article in English?


DancingGeek

My feeling as a UK native is that this does sound weird without 'the'. I'd say "In the streets and squares"


cola1counted

Same, and I'm from the US


FunSprint

This sounds like a book title.


potatoeglot

Or the title of a thesis/dissertation.


RRalys

Although I am not a native English speaker, this phrase screams to be really unnatural in English. "In the streets", it's always "in the streets". I've never heard or read "in streets".


Yerrick

It's possible, but not as a standalone phrase.

For example: "You'll find stones like these in streets and squares across Paris."


gngrbeard

Could 'torg' also mean plazas? I translated it as On the streets and plazas and it was incorrect.


Createataco

Im a bit confused as to why torg is plural "squares" instead of just square.


Arnauti

We normally don't use singular words without an article. There are some exceptions from this rule, but this is not one of them.


Dariush645511

Can someone pls translate it ?


Arnauti

Into what language?


onlycookie

Yes indeed. It is translated into English here, which appears to be a language you know to a degree (a fair bit, if you use abbreviations like pls).


onlycookie

But "på" does not only translate to "auf den". It depends on context.


EmilBreder

That sounds very poetic


Seeheer

I would naturaly say *in the streets and the squares' but google translates the squares as rutorna . Can you explain ?


JoseeV64

Google translate is not smart enough to understand that you meant an urban square.


NatalieBoa3

In English we would say "On streets and in squares", never "in streets...".


Tricia888303

We could certainly have great crowds of people jostling "in the streets" in English. I think it has the implication of so many people they can't all fit on the sidewalks.


Stefanie834076

Is something wrong with duolingo? I keep making typos but I always get a green rating without informing me about the typos. It just says it was correct. For this example I typed in "trog" not "torg".


xc904

It seems easier to translate in german.you can do it word by word..auf den Straßen und Plätzen

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started