1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "På gator och torg"

" gator och torg"

Translation:In streets and squares

January 17, 2015

35 Comments


bookrabbit

Why doesn't i work here? I keep making that mistake.


Zmrzlina

I sounds weird. Sounds like you're actually in the paving of the street.


Rycecube

What is this sentence supposed to mean anyways?


Jewgoslav

You could say: "The citizens demand action, with protesters in streets and squares."


araruney

Your name though


Matt92HUN

Wouldn't fhe first noun require a definite article in English?


DancingGeek

My feeling as a UK native is that this does sound weird without 'the'. I'd say "In the streets and squares"


cola1counted

Same, and I'm from the US


RRalys

Although I am not a native English speaker, this phrase screams to be really unnatural in English. "In the streets", it's always "in the streets". I've never heard or read "in streets".


Yerrick

It's possible, but not as a standalone phrase.

For example: "You'll find stones like these in streets and squares across Paris."


FunSprint

This sounds like a book title.


potatoeglot

Or the title of a thesis/dissertation.


Createataco

Im a bit confused as to why torg is plural "squares" instead of just square.


Arnauti

We normally don't use singular words without an article. There are some exceptions from this rule, but this is not one of them.


Hjtunfgb

It's en ett-word, and most ett-words that don't end with a vowel have the same form as its singular form. Some examples:

Ett barn (a child) -> barn (children)

Ett år (a year) -> år (years)

Ett skärp (a belt) -> skärp (belts)

From what I've seen, some en-words also don't change in its plural form, most of which ends with -re

En läkare (a physician) -> läkare (physicians)


gngrbeard

Could 'torg' also mean plazas? I translated it as On the streets and plazas and it was incorrect.


xc904

It seems easier to translate in german.you can do it word by word..auf den Straßen und Plätzen


onlycookie

But "på" does not only translate to "auf den". It depends on context.


EmilBreder

That sounds very poetic


Grossstadtelfi

Was reminded of a song from Swedish singer Laleh. In "lär mig om" she sings "Föddes på gator och torg..." at the beginning. Will have this song in mind for days now. Also: Big recommandation!!! You can learn Swedish by translating her lyrics :)


Red_Dragooon

Is 'torg' pronounced as "tor-ee" or am I just hearing the audio wrong?


Dariush645511

Can someone pls translate it ?


Arnauti

Into what language?


onlycookie

Yes indeed. It is translated into English here, which appears to be a language you know to a degree (a fair bit, if you use abbreviations like pls).


Seeheer

I would naturaly say *in the streets and the squares' but google translates the squares as rutorna . Can you explain ?


JoseeV64

Google translate is not smart enough to understand that you meant an urban square.


NatalieBoa3

In English we would say "On streets and in squares", never "in streets...".


Tricia888303

We could certainly have great crowds of people jostling "in the streets" in English. I think it has the implication of so many people they can't all fit on the sidewalks.


Stefanie834076

Is something wrong with duolingo? I keep making typos but I always get a green rating without informing me about the typos. It just says it was correct. For this example I typed in "trog" not "torg".


Olesja386275

Does Duo has a whole list of words that are the same in plural, or it is TOO long?


CedSgm7N

What the heck does this phrase mean? It sounds weird in English ... but perhaps it makes a lot more sense in Swedish? Also ..... doesn't "torg" mean tower ????


Tricia888303

"tower" is "torn" Your first question has been dealt with extensively in the discussion above.


ZenHolmgre

Not correct English


CatoLBlack

I think "In THE streets and squares" should be accepted. Sounds way more natural in my opinion


Tricia888303

But that's not what the Swedish says. And there is a difference in implication. Consider "People were gathering in streets and squares, in parks and parking lots, ..."

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.