"Vi amo."

Translation:I love you all.

July 30, 2013

49 Comments


wiplala

and you all love me, and I love you all for loving me and that's showbiz girl!


Nordicsea

When to use "Vi amo" and when "Ti amo"? Is there a difference?


mukkapazza

It just depends on who you love ;) If you're talking to a group then use vi amo. If your love is only directed to one person then use ti amo.


Nordicsea

Of course. I understood "You" as singular all the time. How stupid can one get? :-) thanks


mukkapazza

It doesn't really exist in English (unless you count y'all) so it can often be confusing


Nordicsea

Well this part is by far the most difficult for me so far. Since grammer, not even in Swedish, is my strong side, the turning of sentences here is a challange. I will have to do this part over and over until i can "hear or feel" what is right. Strange brain i have..


Sassicat

You write English perfectly and are learning Italian .... Clever brain!!


Sputni

So true, I have learnt more about grammar, learning Italian, than I ever did in my native English.


BampaOwl

@kdelint - There is a suggested internet article a few posts below, from @xyphax on learnitaliano.net. I prefer http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare117a.htm in which the English is clearer! But in my opinion, you can't beat a good well-presented grammar book - BBC Talk Italian Grammar is great.


ClaudioAra83158

Practice will make it easier. Try to repeat the sentences till it becomes natural and you use it not thinking in grammar reasons.


DuaneBue

non solamente tu


josh2934

Wordpress doesn't recognize vi at all. Is this used the same way as voi?


wiplala

no it's not. it is like this: a me = mi, a te = ti, a lui = gli, a lei = le, a noi = ci, a voi = vi, a loro = gli


josh2934

Haven't seen it explained like that. Thanks.


xyphax

Me either until just the other day, someone pass me this link ..
http://learnitaliano.net/showarticle.php?id=19


k4l3m4n

Thx! This was extremely useful


BampaOwl

In other words, mi, ti, etc are indirect object pronouns - I think. Is that what a clitic is?


zwaynerica

Please explain further. Thanks I'm just a little bit confused.


ilenas.

Yes, “ti amo“ is the second person singular and “vi amo“ is the second person plural


Barry645500

I love how it lets me translate voi to "ya'll".


thelovelya

So "youse" is not recognized by Duolingo, more's the pity


ewwwitssteph

Wait why can't "i love you" be accepted when you can also mean a collective group?


mermaid_avenger

I always learned that amo is specifically a romantic or sexual love, but on duo it's used for family, friends and even objects as in "Amo il vestito." Which is correct?


AR_Elsherbiny

Looks like someone is drunk :D


Evaldas5211

Lol, "I love y'all" is accepted as correct


Erated8

"Amo" would specifically be for Romantic love, And "Voglio Bene" for friendly or brotherly love, Right? Or can "Amo" be any kind of love, And "Voglio Bene" specifically friendly or brotherly?


Victoria220428

You got that right. Saying "ti amo" to a friend or family member would sound strange


Erated8

So in that case, Could you say "Vi voglio bene" when talking to a group of friends?


Victoria220428

Yes, absolutely. That's fine


GeorgeModi

I like this sentence...i knew Dou would translate it as "i love you all" to indicate the "you" is a plural "you" so i wrote "I love you" and they accepted...


YichenHu

Ok, would this be a weird thing to say in English? Like, love as in polygamy?


MrFoxLee

"To love" in English is not as serious in other languages. You can say this as friendly or familial love. "I love you, mom!"

When we want to express romantic intention we say "to be in love". "I'm in love with you, Giovanni."


Elana643375

In Italian is there a difference when you say " I love you!" romantically vs when you say it to a friend or family member?


theelox

I think that to a family member you'd say "Ti voglio bene".


blazinghaze

so "Vi" can never be used to refer to one person ?? i love saying it so much more than Ti lol


Victoria220428

No, never.

Well actually...to adress people formally in Italian you use the pronoun "lei", in the third person. The pronoun "voi", plural you, to adress one person formally exists but it's not used anymore and it would be pretty weird if you used it. You only hear it in films when there are people addressing members of the nobility.


Victoria220428

"Ti amo" is "I love you" when the "you" is singular, "vi amo" is "I love you" when the "you" is plural.


CJP22

I thought 'vi' meant "you" in the plural. It could mean "I love you all" but does not necessarily. It is perfectly possible to just say "I love you" in English to a group of people, meaning several of them but not all. One of the delights of English that allows one to say something that is ambiguous?


RosevonTexas

Couldn't "voi" refer to one respected person? In Germany, aristocratic lovers on television call each other "Sie," so I thought it might be the same thing here.


Victoria220428

The formal verson of "you" in Italian is "lei", the same pronoun that means "she". So to adress someone formally you use "lei" and talk to them in the third person.

"Voi" to address a single person does exist, but it was much more common in the past, now no one uses it and and it would be pretty weird. In some parts of southern Italy, like in small towns, you might find people who still say it but that's about it.

Since you mentioned aristocrats in movies, that thing in particular is the same in Italian. In Italian dubbings members of nobility are addressed as "voi" too. I don't know if this would happen in real life too though, since we don't have a nobility to adress anymore.


RosevonTexas

"Sie" is the polite form of "you."


Diamondswagboyz

Why is "I love y'all" accepted...?


Dick403354

I was marked correct for writing one word "Viamo". I just wrote what they said!


WokeMcMixm

They need to pronounce this better, I heard mi amo


DougPalermo

I thought that Amare was romantic love so you would say Ti amo to your sweetheart but Vi voglio bene to your friends or family. Only bigamists would say Vi amo :)


ernstfrederick

A previous explanation read: "If you're talking to a group then use vi amo." In English "all" is not required if you are addressing a group. It should not be marked wrong of "all" is left out.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.