"Vi amo."

Translation:I love you all.

July 30, 2013

36 Comments


wiplala

and you all love me, and I love you all for loving me and that's showbiz girl!

July 30, 2013

Nordicsea

When to use "Vi amo" and when "Ti amo"? Is there a difference?

August 5, 2013

mukkapazza

It just depends on who you love ;) If you're talking to a group then use vi amo. If your love is only directed to one person then use ti amo.

August 5, 2013

Nordicsea

Of course. I understood "You" as singular all the time. How stupid can one get? :-) thanks

August 5, 2013

mukkapazza

It doesn't really exist in English (unless you count y'all) so it can often be confusing

August 5, 2013

Nordicsea

Well this part is by far the most difficult for me so far. Since grammer, not even in Swedish, is my strong side, the turning of sentences here is a challange. I will have to do this part over and over until i can "hear or feel" what is right. Strange brain i have..

August 5, 2013

Sassicat

You write English perfectly and are learning Italian .... Clever brain!!

March 26, 2014

Sputni

So true, I have learnt more about grammar, learning Italian, than I ever did in my native English.

July 6, 2015

BampaOwl

@kdelint - There is a suggested internet article a few posts below, from @xyphax on learnitaliano.net. I prefer http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare117a.htm in which the English is clearer! But in my opinion, you can't beat a good well-presented grammar book - BBC Talk Italian Grammar is great.

August 9, 2015

ClaudioAra83158

Practice will make it easier. Try to repeat the sentences till it becomes natural and you use it not thinking in grammar reasons.

November 12, 2017

KarenColle

Bravo!

June 9, 2014

josh2934

Wordpress doesn't recognize vi at all. Is this used the same way as voi?

February 20, 2014

wiplala

no it's not. it is like this: a me = mi, a te = ti, a lui = gli, a lei = le, a noi = ci, a voi = vi, a loro = gli

February 21, 2014

josh2934

Haven't seen it explained like that. Thanks.

February 22, 2014

xyphax

Me either until just the other day, someone pass me this link ..
http://learnitaliano.net/showarticle.php?id=19

March 15, 2014

BampaOwl

In other words, mi, ti, etc are indirect object pronouns - I think. Is that what a clitic is?

February 21, 2015

k4l3m4n

Thx! This was extremely useful

August 19, 2014

zwaynerica

Please explain further. Thanks I'm just a little bit confused.

August 1, 2015

ilenas.

Yes, “ti amo“ is the second person singular and “vi amo“ is the second person plural

December 13, 2017

Barry645500

I love how it lets me translate voi to "ya'll".

April 22, 2016

ewwwitssteph

Wait why can't "i love you" be accepted when you can also mean a collective group?

June 7, 2016

AR_Elsherbiny

Looks like someone is drunk :D

August 18, 2017

GeorgeModi

I like this sentence...i knew Dou would translate it as "i love you all" to indicate the "you" is a plural "you" so i wrote "I love you" and they accepted...

March 27, 2015

YichenHu

Ok, would this be a weird thing to say in English? Like, love as in polygamy?

September 18, 2015

MrFoxLee

"To love" in English is not as serious in other languages. You can say this as friendly or familial love. "I love you, mom!"

When we want to express romantic intention we say "to be in love". "I'm in love with you, Giovanni."

November 11, 2015

Elana643375

In Italian is there a difference when you say " I love you!" romantically vs when you say it to a friend or family member?

December 23, 2016

theelox

I think that to a family member you'd say "Ti voglio bene".

February 22, 2018

blazinghaze

so "Vi" can never be used to refer to one person ?? i love saying it so much more than Ti lol

February 6, 2017

mermaid_avenger

I always learned that amo is specifically a romantic or sexual love, but on duo it's used for family, friends and even objects as in "Amo il vestito." Which is correct?

May 9, 2017

CJP22

I thought 'vi' meant "you" in the plural. It could mean "I love you all" but does not necessarily. It is perfectly possible to just say "I love you" in English to a group of people, meaning several of them but not all. One of the delights of English that allows one to say something that is ambiguous?

November 13, 2017

Evaldas5211

Lol, "I love y'all" is accepted as correct

July 3, 2018

RosevonTexas

Couldn't "voi" refer to one respected person? In Germany, aristocratic lovers on television call each other "Sie," so I thought it might be the same thing here.

January 27, 2019

RosevonTexas

"Sie" is the polite form of "you."

January 28, 2019

thelovelya

So "youse" is not recognized by Duolingo, more's the pity

March 21, 2019

maria363482

Ma

June 1, 2019

Diamondswagboyz

Why is "I love y'all" accepted...?

August 6, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.