1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Han kommer aldrig att uppnå …

"Han kommer aldrig att uppnå något."

Translation:He is never going to achieve anything.

January 17, 2015

12 Comments


Paul669251

Confused on why kommer is here at all.


Zmrzlina

It's one of the two common ways of expressing future.


Beanybadger

In English we can say 'going to' to express the future. I guess Swedish says 'coming to' instead. Neither makes a whole lot of sense but there you go...


Koen_S

Why is ''something" not accepted as något?


ValdastEng

Kan man säga: "Jag ska uppnå mitt mål"? Tack!


Zmrzlina

The sentence is grammatically fine.


mick796963

He is going to achieve nothing. Isn't that better?


Beanybadger

I think that would be 'Han kommer att uppnå ingenting'?


JeanLibera1

In the recording, there seems to be a slight pause between upp and nå. Is that because the two parts have individual meanings? Is it like a compound word?


InvertedGo

I can't hear a pause. It is one word.


Char303891

Why is någonting not correct? But just något?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.