"Han kommer aldrig att uppnå något."

Translation:He is never going to achieve anything.

January 17, 2015

12 Comments


Paul669251

Confused on why kommer is here at all.

March 29, 2017

Zmrzlina

It's one of the two common ways of expressing future.

March 29, 2017

Beanybadger

In English we can say 'going to' to express the future. I guess Swedish says 'coming to' instead. Neither makes a whole lot of sense but there you go...

August 22, 2018

Koen_S

Why is ''something" not accepted as något?

November 17, 2015

ValdastEng

Kan man säga: "Jag ska uppnå mitt mål"? Tack!

March 15, 2017

Zmrzlina

The sentence is grammatically fine.

March 29, 2017

mick796963

He is going to achieve nothing. Isn't that better?

September 17, 2017

Beanybadger

I think that would be 'Han kommer att uppnå ingenting'?

August 31, 2018

JeanLibera1

In the recording, there seems to be a slight pause between upp and nå. Is that because the two parts have individual meanings? Is it like a compound word?

September 22, 2017

InvertedGo

I can't hear a pause. It is one word.

April 28, 2019

wittgenstein

Harsh.

April 10, 2018

Char303891

Why is någonting not correct? But just något?

April 19, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.