"We have her."

Translation:Noi ce l'abbiamo.

July 30, 2013

7 Comments


wiplala

what is this c' doing here? Why not noi l'abbiamo?

July 30, 2013

anamalena

i have the same question

August 27, 2013

Paiting

What is the purpose of "ce" in this sentence?

September 8, 2013

xyphax

The short answer is that ci (ce before another pronoun) can mean, amongst many other things, simply a stress on the verb avere (to have). e.g. imagine someone questioning whether you have something or not and you turn to them and say, I do have it.

March 21, 2014

wiplala

Thanks, this is a very clear explanation

March 22, 2014

Lloydo3000

This might help http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1883864 thanks to another poster on Duolingo, whose name I have forgotten...

October 21, 2013

St3v3F

I think quick lessons on new areas right at the start of the questions would be a big help

June 27, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.