1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "We have her."

"We have her."

Translation:Noi ce l'abbiamo.

July 30, 2013

7 Comments


wiplala

what is this c' doing here? Why not noi l'abbiamo?


anamalena

i have the same question


Paiting

What is the purpose of "ce" in this sentence?


xyphax

The short answer is that ci (ce before another pronoun) can mean, amongst many other things, simply a stress on the verb avere (to have). e.g. imagine someone questioning whether you have something or not and you turn to them and say, I do have it.


wiplala

Thanks, this is a very clear explanation


Lloydo3000

This might help http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1883864 thanks to another poster on Duolingo, whose name I have forgotten...


St3v3F

I think quick lessons on new areas right at the start of the questions would be a big help

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.