1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "We lezen en we eten."

"We lezen en we eten."

Translation:We read and we eat.

January 17, 2015

20 Comments


belgieman

This might be a stupid question. Is the second "we" necessary or optional? In English, we could say "we read and eat" without needing the second "we" as it is implied by the first one. I put "we read and eat" but Duolingo didn't accept it. Another question: should it have been accepted?


smartpeb

I think it's just a learning process, since we found an "odd" sentence, i would say, just finish it ...


jack_waugh

As this is spoken, I find it hard to be sure whether I hear "we" or "je" at the beginning. (I am a US English speaker).


xMerrie

Even if it's difficult to hear (for me, a native Dutch, I can hear it clearly), you can know if it's 'we' or 'je' when hearing the verb. 'Lezen' is the plural form (we/jullie/zij) and 'leest' is the 'je' form (and the 'hij/zij/het' form). ;)


Agentsprocket

and, why do you take this class? just asking.


xMerrie

To help people who are learning Dutch, and to help to improve the course. :)


Agentsprocket

oh, just wondering. :D P.S. (gave you lingot)


xMerrie

No worries, I'm glad you asked! :)

And, thank you!


Neia.Abreu

I am Brazilian, sometimes I do not understand anything. I have never studied Dutch before , I'm learning here. I think is very hard.


JongenKees

Does anyone else hear "legen" when he says "lezen?" Even when I play it slowly... English speaker from Canada here


Kaldson

They go to fast on the normal speed and on the slow speed it goes to slow and you can not hear the words.


SaharFizz

why we and not vij?


Sorina-Aur1

Why is we and not wij? What is the rule? (i have seen je jij and jullie too and i can not understand)


Tracey843948

It could be 'we' or 'wij' -- 'wij' is the stressed form, and 'we' the unstressed -- unless it's a listening exercise. If it's a listening exercise, then you have to type exactly what was said.

'Je' and 'jij' are the unstressed and stressed forms of the singular 'you' (i.e. referring to one person), whereas 'jullie' is the plural 'you', referring to more than one person.

I'm still struggling to get my head around which to use when, but I think it is stressed if you are saying to someone that you do this with an implication that someone else is not doing it.

For example: 'Wij lopen', means we are walking whereas they (some other people) aren't -- i.e. we have to walk. But 'we lopen', just means that we're walking or that we're walking and not running.


Tracey843948

And, in fact, there's a better, more comprehensive answer here: <https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/3734337>, as someone else mentioned above.


Dee39133

I love your language. Someone can learn very fast


SusannahLe

It seems often that in these listen and tap questions that the words run together in quite an automated way and it feels totally indistinguishable


Catyvonne

how do we pronounce WE ? is it pronounced VA , VAH,,?


AlfZimmer

why is 'we' correct and 'wij' not?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.