Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We lezen en we eten."

Translation:We read and we eat.

3 years ago

17 Comments


belgieman
belgieman

This might be a stupid question. Is the second "we" necessary or optional? In English, we could say "we read and eat" without needing the second "we" as it is implied by the first one. I put "we read and eat" but Duolingo didn't accept it. Another question: should it have been accepted?

2 years ago

jack_waugh
jack_waugh

As this is spoken, I find it hard to be sure whether I hear "we" or "je" at the beginning. (I am a US English speaker).

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Even if it's difficult to hear (for me, a native Dutch, I can hear it clearly), you can know if it's 'we' or 'je' when hearing the verb. 'Lezen' is the plural form (we/jullie/zij) and 'leest' is the 'je' form (and the 'hij/zij/het' form). ;)

3 years ago

robocrafter

and, why do you take this class? just asking.

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

To help people who are learning Dutch, and to help to improve the course. :)

3 years ago

robocrafter

oh, just wondering. :D P.S. (gave you lingot)

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

No worries, I'm glad you asked! :)

And, thank you!

3 years ago

Neia.Abreu
Neia.Abreu

I am Brazilian, sometimes I do not understand anything. I have never studied Dutch before , I'm learning here. I think is very hard.

3 years ago

sherissa8

Pardon

2 years ago

serj417924
serj417924

Same problem as yours here....

2 years ago

JongenKees

Does anyone else hear "legen" when he says "lezen?" Even when I play it slowly... English speaker from Canada here

2 years ago

runchy

Yes me too

11 months ago

SaharFizz

why we and not vij?

3 years ago

Kaldson

They go to fast on the normal speed and on the slow speed it goes to slow and you can not hear the words.

2 years ago

Sorina-Aur1

Why is we and not wij? What is the rule? (i have seen je jij and jullie too and i can not understand)

5 months ago

Tracey843948

It could be 'we' or 'wij' -- 'wij' is the stressed form, and 'we' the unstressed -- unless it's a listening exercise. If it's a listening exercise, then you have to type exactly what was said.

'Je' and 'jij' are the unstressed and stressed forms of the singular 'you' (i.e. referring to one person), whereas 'jullie' is the plural 'you', referring to more than one person.

I'm still struggling to get my head around which to use when, but I think it is stressed if you are saying to someone that you do this with an implication that someone else is not doing it.

For example: 'Wij lopen', means we are walking whereas they (some other people) aren't -- i.e. we have to walk. But 'we lopen', just means that we're walking or that we're walking and not running.

3 months ago

Tracey843948

And, in fact, there's a better, more comprehensive answer here: <https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/3734337>, as someone else mentioned above.

3 months ago