1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "We lezen en we eten."

"We lezen en we eten."

Translation:We read and we eat.

January 17, 2015

34 Comments


belgieman

This might be a stupid question. Is the second "we" necessary or optional? In English, we could say "we read and eat" without needing the second "we" as it is implied by the first one. I put "we read and eat" but Duolingo didn't accept it. Another question: should it have been accepted?


judithmack

Hi, belgieman. A belated answer but for what it's worth, I think your translation into English should have been accepted as it seems to me to be a translation into good English and covers everything that matters. What's more, the unstressed "we" is used both times, not the emphatic "wij", so why did Duo insist the second "we" is included in translation as though it were emphasised?

About the Dutch, there's the issue of why is the subject pronoun "we" is repeated in "we lezen en we eten". I think I noticed the same thing in German sentences. Can any native speakers of Dutch or German comment? Is it just our little owl Duo giving us "odd" sentences to make us pay attention or is there some grammar rule we don't know about?


Malin833624

Hi, native German speaker here. We do not say "we read and we eat" in German. We also leave the second "we" out. I believe Duo just wants us to pay attention as you said.


shamanofswag

i think it's just for memorizing the way you must say that. just my opinion.


smartpeb

I think it's just a learning process, since we found an "odd" sentence, i would say, just finish it ...


jack_waugh

As this is spoken, I find it hard to be sure whether I hear "we" or "je" at the beginning. (I am a US English speaker).


xMerrie

Even if it's difficult to hear (for me, a native Dutch, I can hear it clearly), you can know if it's 'we' or 'je' when hearing the verb. 'Lezen' is the plural form (we/jullie/zij) and 'leest' is the 'je' form (and the 'hij/zij/het' form). ;)


Agentsprocket

and, why do you take this class? just asking.


xMerrie

To help people who are learning Dutch, and to help to improve the course. :)


Agentsprocket

oh, just wondering. :D P.S. (gave you lingot)


xMerrie

No worries, I'm glad you asked! :)

And, thank you!


Ashiraquen

Because i like a drink called dutchmill


Sorina-Aur1

Why is we and not wij? What is the rule? (i have seen je jij and jullie too and i can not understand)


Tracey843948

It could be 'we' or 'wij' -- 'wij' is the stressed form, and 'we' the unstressed -- unless it's a listening exercise. If it's a listening exercise, then you have to type exactly what was said.

'Je' and 'jij' are the unstressed and stressed forms of the singular 'you' (i.e. referring to one person), whereas 'jullie' is the plural 'you', referring to more than one person.

I'm still struggling to get my head around which to use when, but I think it is stressed if you are saying to someone that you do this with an implication that someone else is not doing it.

For example: 'Wij lopen', means we are walking whereas they (some other people) aren't -- i.e. we have to walk. But 'we lopen', just means that we're walking or that we're walking and not running.


Tracey843948

And, in fact, there's a better, more comprehensive answer here: <https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/3734337>, as someone else mentioned above.


Neia.Abreu

I am Brazilian, sometimes I do not understand anything. I have never studied Dutch before , I'm learning here. I think is very hard.


Kaldson

They go to fast on the normal speed and on the slow speed it goes to slow and you can not hear the words.


JongenKees

Does anyone else hear "legen" when he says "lezen?" Even when I play it slowly... English speaker from Canada here


Catyvonne

how do we pronounce WE ? is it pronounced VA , VAH,,?


daveydavidson

the second "we" was barely audible


SaharFizz

why we and not vij?


Dee39133

I love your language. Someone can learn very fast


blydster

I love duolingo !!


xiscofranco

I put Ze lezen en ze eten, how come Duolingo accept it, eventhough the correct answer is We lezen en we eten?


SusannahLe

It seems often that in these listen and tap questions that the words run together in quite an automated way and it feels totally indistinguishable


AlfZimmer

why is 'we' correct and 'wij' not?


Rochelle666017

Im definitely hearing "The" and not "we"


Jam35b

Why is the correct answer wrong?


Mr.ManIy

Why does this feel like a rap?


thatsmyjamjam12

I wrote "wij lezen en wij eten" and it's incorrect. I'm not sure why it's wrong, because I though wij meant we too. Could someone explain that?


LyndisLegi

Am I hearing it wrong or is the last"n" in some dutch words silent?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.