Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Het meisje spreekt."

Translation:The girl speaks.

3 years ago

10 Comments


NicolaeComan
NicolaeComan

How is pronounced ''spreekt''? «shpriikt» or «shpre:kt»?

3 years ago

ErikBoyle
ErikBoyle

This site is very good for pronunciations. http://www.heardutchhere.net/lesson1.html The long ee sound is somewhere between a long e and a long a in English.

3 years ago

LeandroYas2

Got confused, thought it was Ik instead Het, someone can tell me the difference?

3 years ago

ErikBoyle
ErikBoyle

'Ik' means 'I'. 'Het' means 'it' as well as 'the' for neuter nouns. In this sentence, it means 'the'. Using 'ik' would be trying to say "I girl speaks."

3 years ago

Normanvand1

Should it not have been De meisje spreekt?

2 years ago

ErikBoyle
ErikBoyle

No. Meisje is a neuter gender noun, so its article in the singular is het. De is used for common gender nouns and plurals.

2 years ago

RobyantiWu

How can we consider the gender of noun? And why dutch have specializaton of gende nounsr? For what? How can we know it is neuter gender noun or common gender noun? Thanks.

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

There are no rules for knowing the gender of a noun. Only 'guidelines' (with way too many exceptions). You'd have to learn them by heart.

However:

  • All diminutives are het woorden: het meisje, het kindje, het mannetje, het huisje...
  • All plurals (including diminutives) are de woorden: de boeken, de tafels, de mensen, de meisjes, de mannetjes

Dutch used to have a case system, like German. So genders were very important. Nowadays, we don't use the case system that much anymore. There are a few 'set phrases' that include the case system (e.g. heer des huizes (lord of the house); Koninkrijk der Nederlanden (Kingdom of the Netherlands); 's morgens (from 'des morgens': in the morning)).

See here

1 year ago

hectorlqr
hectorlqr

How is the "ei" in "meisje" pronounced?

9 months ago

Mira742112

The girl is speaking, in this sentence is correct?

1 day ago