Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"That cannot exist."

Translation:Eso no puede existir.

5 years ago

29 Comments


Naylor1993
Naylor1993

Why can't I use 'ese'? The subject might be masculine.

4 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

Because the subject is unknown we must use the gender neutral "eso".

4 years ago

VanJones

That's true, but I think it should be accepted also. It's still a correct translation and the subject may be known within the larger context.

4 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

But in the example sentence the gender is unknown.

4 years ago

youngthree

I agree it could be feminine or masculine so eso shoulf be used

2 years ago

JamesBlask
JamesBlask

It gave me three options: Ese no puede existir Este no puede existir Eso no puede existir

I was marked wrong for selecting one and three. In this case I definitely agree that I should have been correct, both sentences are valid with context.

8 months ago

AurosHarman

You should be able to translate a sentence in a manner that's consistent with any equally-plausible context. You shouldn't be assuming ridiculous stuff to justify really outlandish stretches, but "ese" is absolutely fine here.

4 years ago

camillab8
camillab8

How are we supposed to know the subject is unknown?!

4 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

camillab8 Whatever subject it is making this statement about is not stated in this particular sentence. It might be about the lost city of Atlantis, a three-eyed raven, or a talking kangaroo; it could be anything. We don't know. Going forward in Duolingo you will read other sentences similar to this where no subject is given.

4 years ago

Zach586965

You ask yourself this question: "What is the subject?" If the answer is, "I don't know" then it is unknown.

10 months ago

PeterJacks144506

It's hard to see how the subject that the word that' refers to can ever be unknown, except in the question:what is that?'

8 months ago

Woods77

I put both and got it wrong ('ese' and 'eso')

4 years ago

AurosHarman

Yes, if you have a particular antecedent in mind, "ese" should be fine.

¿Un unicornio que es invisible y rosa? Ése no puede existir.

http://spanish.about.com/od/pronouns/a/demonstrative_pronouns.htm

If you're going to be hyper-technical and follow the style of El País, you'd have the accent; the pronouns have accents, the adjectives don't. But even the Royal Academy has given up on enforcing that rule.

http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/demonstratives.htm

4 years ago

Dormouse

I answered "No puede existir eso." Is this correct? I know you can sometimes put the subject at the end, but I'm not sure if that's possible in this case.

5 years ago

Krogstad

Yes, it is correct.

5 years ago

Dormouse

Thank you!

5 years ago

Caversham
Caversham

@Dormouse - I was very tempted to put that but didn't want to lose my last heart. Still wondering if DL would have accepted it. Anyone?

4 years ago

acfabro
acfabro

"No puede existir eso" did not work for me.

4 years ago

Caversham
Caversham

It's correct but not in DL database. From a native Spanish speaker: "You are correct in saying that both are grammatically correct. Having said that, I've got an inkling that depending on context, I'd use one or the other.

  • Me dijo que eso no puede exsistir.
  • Le dije "¡eso no puede exsistir!"
  • Roberto le dijo a María "no puede existir eso de lo que hablas"." HTH
4 years ago

acfabro
acfabro

I see, thanks!

4 years ago

davidrosa.tt

why doesn't ESE work here????? anyone???? gracias.

4 years ago

AurosHarman

"Ese" (or more precisely, "ése") is correct if the context includes an antecedent. I left a more detailed comment above.

4 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

David, see my comment above.

4 years ago

susiseller

eso no puede ser?

3 years ago

LLB1964
LLB1964

Fwiw, aquel got kicked to the curb, too.

2 years ago

davidgraham575

Why can't you use aquel in this sentence?

1 year ago

amigo_abi

El amor real... Real love does not exist.

1 year ago

BDPal

why "Ese no puede existir" is not accepted as correct ?

10 months ago

ulisesakab

Tanto "ese" como "eso" o "esa", se traducen por "that". Asi que las dos traducciones son correctas.

8 months ago