"Why is the number falling?"

Translation:Hvorfor er tallet faldende?

3 years ago

5 Comments


londoncallling

I thought you weren't supposed to use the gerund like this (I am singing, it is falling), and only as an adjective? Why is it used here like the English gerund?

3 years ago

chuck.coon
chuck.coon

Because here it is an adjective present participle, not a gerund. Replace it by another to get the sentence structure.

1 year ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

Why not "Hvorfor daler antallet?" ? http://navisen.dk/blog/antallet-af-indbrud-daler/

3 years ago

henry_chinaski
henry_chinaski

Is there any practical difference between "tallet" and "antallet"?

2 years ago

tbarasmussen

"tal" is a number, either a specific one, or just numbers. "antal" is a total of something. You can replace "antal" with "tal" when talking about a specific total of something, just like here, but not if you want to tell what you are counting; for example, "antallet af cykler" cannot be replaced by "tallet af cykler", while "antallet" can be replaced by "tallet". I hope this makes sense, but it is a little difficult to explain.

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.