1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The old man will have lived …

"The old man will have lived a long life."

Translation:Den gamle mand vil have levet et langt liv.

January 17, 2015

7 Comments


epac-mcl

What is the difference between "gammel" and "gamle"? I nearly always get caught on this one.


Xneb

Gamle is the e-form of gammel. So it would be "En gammel mand" but "Den gamle mand" or "Mændene er gamle"


epac-mcl

Thanks, Xneb.


JacobFolme

Why is it not called "ville" instead of "vil", otherwise the sentence would be quite hard to understand. Maybe you should use "would" instead of "will".


Livsen4

I am danish. And that is also what will say.


NatashaAnd879420

It would be "ville" in stead of "vil" because "ville" is he he would have. And "vil" is going to be.


MitziAnder1

I got it right but why is 'kommer til at' not used in this construction?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.