1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Est-il le maire ?"

"Est-il le maire ?"

Translation:Is he the mayor?

January 17, 2015

5 Comments


chinmayhej

I thought that before an article we use "c'est", so shouldn't this be "Est-ce le maire"?


Enseigne-moi

When asked to translate "Is he the mayor" to French, I wrote "Est-il le maire ?", exactly as Duo has written it above, but was chastised. Duolingo gave the correct translation as "Est-ce le maire ?" I did not understand why, but did not report anything as I thought that I must be in error. Now I see that according to this reverse translation scenario I was correct previously. Or was I? I am confused. Please help.


adaitsman

Yep. Happened to me, too. Just Duo being Duo...


MartenSanden

I have the exact same issue. What gives?


gbarge

I think "the" is unimportant. "Is he mayor?" sounds good.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.