1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De haven is klein."

"De haven is klein."

Translation:The port is small.

January 17, 2015

12 Comments


marnyla

Wouldn't say little, small is right.


FaerieArbear

I'm guessing they aren't talking about Rotterdam port :P


AstronomyDomine2

Neither about Amsterdam I think, both are quite big and surely now the one in Rotterdam is the biggest in Europe :3


revles

The Port of Rotterdam consists of many different 'havens' or 'harbours'


AndrewRoy970746

Why is 'the harbor is small' not correct?


glorifico

Why variant "The haven is small" is not accepted?


bobjanova

Haven doesn't really mean the same as harbour or port, although it is in some place names (e.g. Milford Haven and various in the US east coast). If you just say 'the haven' people will look at you funny and assume that you are talking about a safe haven from something, not a harbour.


Devil_Weapon

The word is rarely used but it still means harbour ( http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/haven ) therefore using haven to translate haven is correct.


Rosemarijn549475

Technically it is correct but it wouldn't be understood as having that meaning without context. Haven in English is more often used in a non-watery sense. (native English speaker).


oblutak

correct, the second meaning is "an inlet providing shelter for ships or boats; a harbour or small port."


Ale_xiv

Instead of port can we use dock?


xMerrie
Mod

'Dock' would be 'dok' in Dutch, it differs from a port.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.