Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De haven is klein."

Translation:The port is small.

3 years ago

10 Comments


marnyla

Wouldn't say little, small is right.

3 years ago

FaerieArbear

I'm guessing they aren't talking about Rotterdam port :P

3 years ago

AstronomyDomine2

Neither about Amsterdam I think, both are quite big and surely now the one in Rotterdam is the biggest in Europe :3

3 years ago

glorifico
glorifico

Why variant "The haven is small" is not accepted?

2 years ago

bobjanova

Haven doesn't really mean the same as harbour or port, although it is in some place names (e.g. Milford Haven and various in the US east coast). If you just say 'the haven' people will look at you funny and assume that you are talking about a safe haven from something, not a harbour.

2 years ago

Devil_Weapon

The word is rarely used but it still means harbour ( http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/haven ) therefore using haven to translate haven is correct.

2 years ago

oblutak

correct, the second meaning is "an inlet providing shelter for ships or boats; a harbour or small port."

2 years ago

Rosemarijn549475

Technically it is correct but it wouldn't be understood as having that meaning without context. Haven in English is more often used in a non-watery sense. (native English speaker).

3 months ago

Ale_xiv

Instead of port can we use dock?

2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

'Dock' would be 'dok' in Dutch, it differs from a port.

2 years ago