"Det är ett smutsigt jobb."

Translation:It is a dirty job.

January 17, 2015

20 Comments


IrrationalNumber

But someone gotta do it.

February 1, 2015

Autrelle

One has to do their dirty job on their own.

November 29, 2017

minehermit

thank you for this, i was going to be so sad if no one had done it.

May 17, 2018

KeesKiwi

men någon måste göra det!

March 4, 2015

AllanLarso

Välkommen till smutsigt jobben med Mike Rowe

May 14, 2018

devalanteriel

smutsiga jobb*

May 14, 2018

AllanLarso

Ah okay, tack så mycket!

May 18, 2018

yellkaa

Is 'smutsigt' illiteral here? =)

January 17, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Is illiteral the same as figurative? If so, it can be :).

January 17, 2015

yellkaa

yes, I meant figurative

January 17, 2015

TwoWholeWorms

You meant figurative, but I think I'm going to steal illiteral from you. :D It's nice to have polar opposites when explaining things. ^^

April 28, 2015

Auramyst

:)

March 15, 2015

eftkyr

It is a dirty work, why this is wrong?

January 6, 2016

GlennDavies

I'm guessing "it's dirty work" would be something like "det är smutsig arbeten". Because of the article ett, the translation requires "a job". I would not say "a work" in English unless talking about a created object, like a work of art.

February 10, 2016

sotnosen93

As a native Swede I would actually say "it's dirty work" is an acceptable translation for the sentence, even if I would recommend one closer to the original to be on the safe side.

January 7, 2019

Trilby16

Smutsig is one of my favorite Swedish words.

June 20, 2018

King2E4

Then you should like its German counterpart, schmutzig. :)

August 4, 2018

_HaiqalDanial

How do you pronounce "smutsigt"?

May 29, 2019

_HaiqalDanial

Tack så mycket! ʘ‿ʘ

May 30, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.