1. चर्चा
  2. >
  3. विषय: English
  4. >
  5. "मैं आशा करता हूँ कि नहीं।"

"मैं आशा करता हूँ कि नहीं।"

अनुवाद:I hope not.

January 17, 2015

8 टिप्पणियाँ


AJIT.SINGH

i hope not===means === i don't hope


Huda_jafri000

What are the clear means of these sentences?


vinaysaini

This sentence is in idiomatic English. यह वाक्य मुहावरेदार अंग्रेजी में है। अत: जो अनुवाद दिया गया है वही इसका साफ़ मतलब है । When you respond to somebody's assumption negatively, you say: "I hope not." - "मैं आशा करता हूँ कि नहीं।"


Rohit488394

I hope that not??


vinaysaini

The sentence is an idiomatic expression. Therefore, you can't modify it. IMO, this right is reserved with some learned native speaker. :)


Rohit488394

I lost my lovely mobile phone. I lost my 130 days streak. :( Aur sir g indian ke pass kisi cheez ka right hota b hai, sirf chori ka right hai

केवल दिन के 5 मिनट में अंग्रेज़ी सीखें। मुफ़्त में।