1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Han talar alltid sanning."

"Han talar alltid sanning."

Translation:He always tells the truth.

January 17, 2015

18 Comments


SKWARDOL

sanningen?

January 17, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Nope, "tala sanning" = "tell the truth".

January 17, 2015

devalanteriel

Although "he always tells the truth" translates to "han säger alltid sanningen" as well.

February 15, 2015

Arnauti

It's always tala sanning and always säga sanningen. You can't mix the two expressions.

February 15, 2015

devalanteriel

They're essentially semantically equivalent (with one minor difference), and I'm not trying to mix them. I'm not sure what you're arguing.

February 15, 2015

Arnauti

Oh, sorry! What you said is totally true. I just wanted to add more information.

February 15, 2015

Arnauti

I'm not arguing at all, just pointing out something that learners need to know.

February 15, 2015

devalanteriel

Ah, my bad. I thought you were saying I was wrong somehow.

February 15, 2015

MarisBoyd

So why would we not accept the translation "he always speaks truth"? Is there some reason why that sentence is unacceptable? I am asking why the "the" has to be included here.

February 10, 2017

antibozo

I have the same question. It seems equivalent in meaning, and preferable inasmuch as it more closely matches the literal Swedish version.

March 26, 2017

devalanteriel

I'm terribly late here, but I agree - that's a good, idiomatic translation and should be accepted.

Edit, four months later: And now it's accepted.

June 9, 2018

bigswedeej

Berättar alltid sanningen? Does that work?

October 11, 2018

devalanteriel

Yes - it's less idiomatic but certainly correct.

October 11, 2018

DMcSea

Speaks truthfully?

December 2, 2019

devalanteriel

Technically, that'd be sanningsenligt ("truthaccordingly"), but in this case I'd say that should also be accepted. After all, there's no difference, really.

December 2, 2019

DMcSea

Tack. Is senlig a common prefix (or whitever) then - en pizza gjord på kanin dynga smakar senlig?

December 2, 2019

DMcSea

Erm... suffix mebbe?

December 2, 2019

devalanteriel

enlig - the s is a so-called foge-s, used to connect words in a compound. It's the same en as in "one", originally, so the meaning was basically similar as in one and the same. German has ähnlich for "similar" in essentially the same way.

And you're right: it does feature as an occasional suffix. But not really on its own as with your rabbbit example - we tend to use it mostly for established words, or in the "accordingly" sense when used in new words.

Edit: Of, and of course, English has "only" from the same etymology. :)

December 2, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.