1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Han talar alltid sanning."

"Han talar alltid sanning."

Translation:He always tells the truth.

January 17, 2015

19 Comments


HelenCarlsson

Nope, "tala sanning" = "tell the truth".


devalanteriel

Although "he always tells the truth" translates to "han säger alltid sanningen" as well.


Arnauti

It's always tala sanning and always säga sanningen. You can't mix the two expressions.


devalanteriel

They're essentially semantically equivalent (with one minor difference), and I'm not trying to mix them. I'm not sure what you're arguing.


Arnauti

Oh, sorry! What you said is totally true. I just wanted to add more information.


Arnauti

I'm not arguing at all, just pointing out something that learners need to know.


devalanteriel

Ah, my bad. I thought you were saying I was wrong somehow.


BrianCcreature

That's going to mess me up... Jag lovar:)


MarisBoyd

So why would we not accept the translation "he always speaks truth"? Is there some reason why that sentence is unacceptable? I am asking why the "the" has to be included here.


antibozo

I have the same question. It seems equivalent in meaning, and preferable inasmuch as it more closely matches the literal Swedish version.


devalanteriel

I'm terribly late here, but I agree - that's a good, idiomatic translation and should be accepted.

Edit, four months later: And now it's accepted.


DMcSea

Speaks truthfully?


devalanteriel

Technically, that'd be sanningsenligt ("truthaccordingly"), but in this case I'd say that should also be accepted. After all, there's no difference, really.


DMcSea

Tack. Is senlig a common prefix (or whitever) then - en pizza gjord på kanin dynga smakar senlig?


DMcSea

Erm... suffix mebbe?


devalanteriel

enlig - the s is a so-called foge-s, used to connect words in a compound. It's the same en as in "one", originally, so the meaning was basically similar as in one and the same. German has ähnlich for "similar" in essentially the same way.

And you're right: it does feature as an occasional suffix. But not really on its own as with your rabbbit example - we tend to use it mostly for established words, or in the "accordingly" sense when used in new words.

Edit: Of, and of course, English has "only" from the same etymology. :)


bigswedeej

Berättar alltid sanningen? Does that work?


devalanteriel

Yes - it's less idiomatic but certainly correct.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.