1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vad är det för temperatur i …

"Vad är det för temperatur i flygplanet?"

Translation:What is the temperature in the airplane?

January 17, 2015

19 Comments


ekufi

What is för doing here?


HelenCarlsson

"Vad är det för" + indefinite noun often means "Vad är" + definite noun:
Vad är det för temperatur? = Vad är temperaturen?

"För" is horrible by the way. It can be a conjunction, a noun, a preposition or a verb.


MarkBorkBorkBork

We have the same construction in English:

"What is it for lunch? Soup again?"
"What is it for them in the deal?"
"What is it for me if I eat well?"

Though more commonly used is a related structure with the pronoun "there" in lieu of "it":

"What is there for eating in the kitchen?"
"What is there for weather today?"
"What is there for snow on the slopes?"
"What is there for things to do?"

In this case "there" serves as an existential pronoun exactly like det does in det finns.


HaroldWonh

Really? I wouldn't say any of the above was correct English!


CMShifflett

Really? What English? Where?


devalanteriel

Probably Canada, since that's where Mark is from.


GlennaJo

To paraphrase a famous quote, perhaps we are "two nations divided by a common language"? :-) I too have lived in very different parts of the US and I have not heard phrases quite like those. Still, thinking about the Swedish version that way helps me remind so it's all good.


Kat448956

Several places I've lived in the US


jayagmon

Is it used only in the specific context of questions, or can it happen in other types of speech?


HelenCarlsson

Thinking about it, another way to say "Vad är det för x?" is more often "Vilken/vilket x är det?":
Vad är det för dag idag? = Vilken dag är det idag?
Vad är det för år i år? = Vilket år är det i år?


jayagmon

Makes much more sense now. Tack så mycket!


Seraph259

This is really helpful Helen. I remember reading "vad är det för blomma?" in män som hatar kvinnor and having real trouble wrapping my head around it. Thank you.


MarkBorkBorkBork

And an adverb. För är för användande.


AHS-9

What about simply saying "Vad är temperaturen i flygplanet". Do native Swedish speakers favor the "för" version?


HelenCarlsson

Your example is also correct :).


AstridBern14

I am swedish. The "för" version is perhaps a little more common but both versions actually means exactly the same. In spoken language I prefer "Hur varmt är det?" (Directly translated: How warm is it?)


Arnauti

The version with för sounds more natural.


sustained

Good question, I was going to ask the same thing.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.