"Vad är det för temperatur i flygplanet?"

Translation:What is the temperature in the airplane?

January 17, 2015

17 Comments


ekufi

What is för doing here?

January 17, 2015

HelenCarlsson

"Vad är det för" + indefinite noun often means "Vad är" + definite noun:
Vad är det för temperatur? = Vad är temperaturen?

"För" is horrible by the way. It can be a conjunction, a noun, a preposition or a verb.

January 17, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

We have the same construction in English:

"What is it for lunch? Soup again?"
"What is it for them in the deal?"
"What is it for me if I eat well?"

Though more commonly used is a related structure with the pronoun "there" in lieu of "it":

"What is there for eating in the kitchen?"
"What is there for weather today?"
"What is there for snow on the slopes?"
"What is there for things to do?"

In this case "there" serves as an existential pronoun exactly like det does in det finns.

September 13, 2015

HaroldWonh

Really? I wouldn't say any of the above was correct English!

January 16, 2017

CMShifflett

Really? What English? Where?

February 20, 2018

devalanteriel

Probably Canada, since that's where Mark is from.

February 20, 2018

jayagmon

Is it used only in the specific context of questions, or can it happen in other types of speech?

February 24, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Thinking about it, another way to say "Vad är det för x?" is more often "Vilken/vilket x är det?":
Vad är det för dag idag? = Vilken dag är det idag?
Vad är det för år i år? = Vilket år är det i år?

February 24, 2015

jayagmon

Makes much more sense now. Tack så mycket!

February 25, 2015

Seraph259

This is really helpful Helen. I remember reading "vad är det för blomma?" in män som hatar kvinnor and having real trouble wrapping my head around it. Thank you.

March 16, 2015

israellai

And a prefix?

October 31, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

And an adverb. För är för användande.

September 13, 2015

AHS-9

What about simply saying "Vad är temperaturen i flygplanet". Do native Swedish speakers favor the "för" version?

September 30, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Your example is also correct :).

October 13, 2015

AstridBern14

I am swedish. The "för" version is perhaps a little more common but both versions actually means exactly the same. In spoken language I prefer "Hur varmt är det?" (Directly translated: How warm is it?)

August 11, 2016

Arnauti

The version with för sounds more natural.

October 21, 2015

sustained

Good question, I was going to ask the same thing.

October 13, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.