"Kocken har semester."

Translation:The cook is on vacation.

January 17, 2015

25 Comments


colecg20

How then would you say "I have vacation" like having vacation days stored up at work that you haven't yet scheduled?

January 6, 2017

HelenCarlsson

Jag har semesterdagar kvar or Jag har sparade semesterdagar.

January 6, 2017

Patti309623

har sparat?

August 28, 2018

devalanteriel
  • Jag har sparade semesterdagar = I have some vacation days which I've stored up
  • Jag har sparat semesterdagar = I have been storing up vacation days
August 28, 2018

Patti309623

tack igen (och igen, igen...)

August 29, 2018

Steph927304

Hope it will last less than a semester..

March 17, 2017

Segwyne

My children get Swedish semester between their American semesters. :)

February 13, 2019

VincentL66

I am a little confused. In Sweden semester are the six months (Latin) that you are going to school to learn. The English used it to say it is vacation, but they already have the word vacation or holiday. So when the cook have semester he should be going to learn in Swedisch? http://blogs.studyinsweden.se/2018/03/28/the-academic-calendar/

April 7, 2019

devalanteriel

Other way around - an English semester is half of a school year, and a Swedish semester is a vacation or holiday.

April 7, 2019

VincentL66

I understand, is there also a word for the time spending on schools, like the English semester. When semester means six in Latin, this didn't mean that the holidays are 6 months I presume? https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/semester

April 7, 2019

devalanteriel

The Swedish word for the half of a school year is termin, mirroring the English "term".

semenstris is Latin for "lasting six months", and in Swedish, the semester used to be a kind of military leave available to higher-ranked officers. Eventually, the word went from there to just mean vacation.

April 7, 2019

VincentL66

Remarkable how the same word have different meanings. Is this mean that this military semester was indeed six months, and only the name semester was staying as name not as an period?

April 8, 2019

devalanteriel

Yes, precisely.

April 8, 2019

Metlieb

"The cook is on holiday" is one of the suggested solutions. To me it would sound more natural to say "on holidays". Why is it wrong?

January 17, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Well, the course is still in beta so I suppose it's just missing. If you report it, A&A can have a look.

January 17, 2015

Glennebanan

Well, in American English it would nearly always be said 'on vacation,' and whenever we hear British English dialogue on TV or in movies it's always 'on holiday,' which sounds so much more spontaneous and fun. :)

I've never heard 'on holidays' before. Just out of curiosity, is it the norm somewhere in the English-speaking world?

April 22, 2015

illumillama

I'm from nothern England and I have heard the phrase used before, though it's quite colloquial. To me "on holidays" would suggest that they were on some kind of extended break from school or work (i.e. "Dad's on holidays until the 15th") as opposed to going on a literal vacation abroad, which would just be 'holiday'. So whether or not it should be accepted as a translation really depends on the context of the Swedish sentence. :)

April 30, 2015

jdfromdublin

I reported it again. This answer is still not accepted.

19th Mar 2015.

March 19, 2015

LarsvanderKroon

"The cook has vacation" is marked wrong, while it seems to me it is the literal translation of the sentence. It's also exactly how we would say it in Holland... Is this not correct in English (and is that the reason it is marked wrong?)..? I'll report it as "my answer should be accepted", but feel free to ignore it if I'm wrong :)

March 3, 2016

PotatoDynamite

Typically in English it would be more along the lines of, "The cook is on vacation.", as in he is currently taking a vacation.

March 11, 2016

Errol363218

This should be accepted. The lesson is not in past tense verbs, it is travel and literally translates into the cook has vacation. Furthermore, it is common in American English to say this.

April 9, 2017

Byx-

No American will tell you that they "have vacation". It sounds nonsensical.

June 27, 2017

colecg20

Not true at all. I'm American, living in America. At least where I live/where I work, that's how we communicate that we have vacation days. "How much vacation do we get per year?" Or "I can take that trip, I have vacation."

June 27, 2017

Byx-

In your example, "have vacation" still does not mean "is on vacation"

June 29, 2017

colecg20

Right, I never said it did. I'm simply saying that to "have vacation" is something that is said in English. It does not mean to be on vacation, but it isn't "nonsensical". It has meaning.

June 30, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.